Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Encoder Help

  1. #1
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Encoder Help

    Hi,

    I am just installing my encoders and hooking them up to my sim and I have problems!

    The speed of my encoders are really slow, when I set the heading bug inc or dec for example. I have to turn many many many times just to get a short amount of movement.

    I have read somewhere that you can go into the fcuipc ini file and change polling rate and button repeat rate but have done this with no success.

    You can get very fast rotation speeds with encoders on the bu0836x but I cant and I dont know why.

    I go into fsuipc, select the buttons and switches tab, and the tell it what I want to do, but it does it and blimmin slow!

    How do I speed this up....and what setting should I use in the BU0836X encoder utility, is 1:1, 1:2 or 1:4 and what ms pulse rate do I use?

    Your help is really needed, coz I going round in circles!

    Cheers,

    Alex
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  2. #2
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Encoder Help

    Hey Alex, have you read Ian Sissons tutorial on building an EFIS using rotary encoders and Leo's card? He explains briefly the setup needed for the BU0836. I haven't tried this as I have OC interfaces and OC EFIS units all plug n play (well sort of). Ian assumes the use the the standard CTS288 encoder used by most in this hobby but you may have another variety with different detent values etc. This may also be throwing you off guard. Fiddle with lots of settings and see what works (as if you haven't already, lol)

    Cheers,

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job ian@737ng.co.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry, Shropshire
    Posts
    677
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Encoder Help

    hi alex........
    cts288 type encoders are set as type 1:1 on leo's board and the Surse Electronics/ebay encoders are a different type which should be
    set at type 1:4. ball park pulse width i find good is 64ms.
    hope that helps you out of a jam matey.....
    good luck....
    rgds ... ian
    Mr. Ian. P. Sissons is hereby recognised as an Honorary Flight Sim Captain following his passing in February 2016. This is in recognition for his commitment to Flight Simulation.

    www.mycockpit.org Featured Builder August 2008 www.737ng.co.uk
    FS9/PROSIM737/CPFLIGHT/Lots of BU0836X's and a Beer Fridge

  4. Thanks AlexJ, Kennair thanked for this post
  5. #4
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Encoder Help

    Cheers for that, I will have a play with the settings and see what I can come up with!

    I am happy today because my LED board is fully functioning. I have LED's that light up for OMI markers, low fuel, volts, oil pressure and low vac and I even have a test button interfaced that tests the lights at the press of a button!

    My new cnc'ed sim is nearly finished (never though I would say that, photo's up soon!)...

    Cheers for all the help!

    Alex
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  6. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Juneau, AK
    Posts
    619
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Encoder Help

    Alex,

    just got my buo836x and some encoders. Did you ever solve your problem? If so, what did you do. I will happily stand on the shoulders if giants while I configure mine!

    Reid
    http://juneaucessnasim.blogspot.com
    N58243 (virtual)- Low and Slow...

  7. #6
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    60
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Encoder Help

    As i have the same issue - does anybody has a solution found ? I use the cts 288 encoders from opencockpits shop which should be similar with the ones from leo's homepage.

    A change of the encoder settings (pulse width or 1:1 do not bring any improvement.

    Cheers Andy

Similar Threads

  1. Radio Encoder help
    By cesarfsim in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-30-2010, 08:56 AM
  2. Turning a Rotary encoder with a pushbutton into a dual rotary encoder
    By snizbatch in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-11-2009, 03:57 AM
  3. Encoder trouble
    By BlackWidow in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 04-15-2007, 04:24 PM
  4. Encoder
    By Andras in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-13-2004, 08:03 PM