Warning: preg_replace(): The /e modifier is deprecated, use preg_replace_callback instead in ..../includes/class_bbcode.php on line 2968
Vatsim on a PC not running FSX
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Vatsim on a PC not running FSX

  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member Clive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne UK
    Posts
    100

    Vatsim on a PC not running FSX

    I am trying to run Vatsim on a computer not running FSX. The instructions seem straitforward but when I connect Vatsim after launching FSX on my server I get the message Simconnect requires FSX to be running before it can connect. I have wide screen open and communicating with FSX server when I get this message so I am not sure whats happening.

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    125

    Re: Vatsim on a PC not running FSX

    Clive,

    which VATSIM client did you install? Did you install it on the FSX system and your remote?

    Jim

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member Clive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne UK
    Posts
    100

    Re: Vatsim on a PC not running FSX

    Hi Jim
    yes I followed those instructions. I ticked the relevant boxes as I installed SQB on the remote then the server.

    Clive

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    125

    Re: Vatsim on a PC not running FSX

    Clive,

    have you checked out the step-by-step details on the SB Forum in this post?

    Not sure what you mean by "wide screen". If that's WideFS, it's not used by SB4 with FSX.

    Jim

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member Clive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne UK
    Posts
    100

    Re: Vatsim on a PC not running FSX

    Quote Originally Posted by deering View Post
    Clive,

    have you checked out the step-by-step details on the SB Forum in this post?

    Not sure what you mean by "wide screen". If that's WideFS, it's not used by SB4 with FSX.

    Jim
    Sorry I did mean wide FS I will check out the post and let you know how `i get on thanks.

    `clive

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member Clive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne UK
    Posts
    100

    Re: Vatsim on a PC not running FSX

    Quote Originally Posted by Clive View Post
    Sorry I did mean wide FS I will check out the post and let you know how `i get on thanks.

    `clive
    I think this is out of my leage! I think I will have to bribg in some IT help!!!

    Clive

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713

    Re: Vatsim on a PC not running FSX

    Quote Originally Posted by Clive View Post
    I think this is out of my league! I think I will have to bring in some IT help!!!
    What time shall I come over?

Similar Threads

  1. VATSIM Configuration???
    By skyline223 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-18-2011, 08:34 AM
  2. Flightplans - VATSIM
    By dmoblay in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 10 (FSX)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-26-2010, 02:03 PM
  3. Vatsim/RC4 and Windows 7
    By Holclo in forum Cockpit Sounds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-25-2010, 05:33 PM
  4. Vatsim Live ATC?
    By Jake 747 400 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-02-2009, 02:16 AM
  5. Squawk Box Problems (Vatsim)
    By Peter Nielsen in forum MyCockpit Online Flying Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-26-2008, 08:40 AM