Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member


    Clive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne UK
    Posts
    100
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Vatsim on a PC not running FSX

    I am trying to run Vatsim on a computer not running FSX. The instructions seem straitforward but when I connect Vatsim after launching FSX on my server I get the message Simconnect requires FSX to be running before it can connect. I have wide screen open and communicating with FSX server when I get this message so I am not sure whats happening.

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    125
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Vatsim on a PC not running FSX

    Clive,

    which VATSIM client did you install? Did you install it on the FSX system and your remote?

    Jim

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member


    Clive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne UK
    Posts
    100
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Vatsim on a PC not running FSX

    Hi Jim
    yes I followed those instructions. I ticked the relevant boxes as I installed SQB on the remote then the server.

    Clive

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    125
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Vatsim on a PC not running FSX

    Clive,

    have you checked out the step-by-step details on the SB Forum in this post?

    Not sure what you mean by "wide screen". If that's WideFS, it's not used by SB4 with FSX.

    Jim

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member


    Clive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne UK
    Posts
    100
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Vatsim on a PC not running FSX

    Quote Originally Posted by deering View Post
    Clive,

    have you checked out the step-by-step details on the SB Forum in this post?

    Not sure what you mean by "wide screen". If that's WideFS, it's not used by SB4 with FSX.

    Jim
    Sorry I did mean wide FS I will check out the post and let you know how `i get on thanks.

    `clive

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member


    Clive's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Newcastle Upon Tyne UK
    Posts
    100
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Vatsim on a PC not running FSX

    Quote Originally Posted by Clive View Post
    Sorry I did mean wide FS I will check out the post and let you know how `i get on thanks.

    `clive
    I think this is out of my leage! I think I will have to bribg in some IT help!!!

    Clive

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Vatsim on a PC not running FSX

    Quote Originally Posted by Clive View Post
    I think this is out of my league! I think I will have to bring in some IT help!!!
    What time shall I come over?

Similar Threads

  1. VATSIM Configuration???
    By skyline223 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-18-2011, 09:34 AM
  2. Flightplans - VATSIM
    By dmoblay in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 10 (FSX)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-26-2010, 03:03 PM
  3. Vatsim/RC4 and Windows 7
    By Holclo in forum Cockpit Sounds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-25-2010, 06:33 PM
  4. Vatsim Live ATC?
    By Jake 747 400 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-02-2009, 03:16 AM
  5. Squawk Box Problems (Vatsim)
    By Peter Nielsen in forum MyCockpit Online Flying Discussion
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-26-2008, 09:40 AM