Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: PMGetWeather

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Aussieland
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PMGetWeather

    Has anyone being having problems with PmGetweather not returning Metar info to the acars/metar screen on the cdu. It seems to download the sat file ok, but the metar is pretty flaky.

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Luxembourg
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PMGetWeather

    Hi,

    I have a similar problem with PMGetweather.

    It used to run fine but since a couple of weeks there seems to be a connection problem of PMGW to get data from the server.
    I always have the error display "not enough data from satellite" in PMGW.

    Any known issue to this problem ?

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Aussieland
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PMGetWeather

    Just and update to my issue. It was fixed in the last PMGetweather update. So my metar is working fine now.

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict skino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    349
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PMGetWeather

    Pmgetweather works fine with Place in the US. If your Plane stay in Europe you get an Error "not enough data from satellite"
    I have the last Version and found this Notam "pmGetWeather.zip 060710 NEW Download Page on NOAA website changed"

    Can i change the Server to get Weather all over the world?

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Luxembourg
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PMGetWeather

    I have exactly the same : no weather data in Europe but well in America.

    So probably the weather server has to be changed within PMGW.

    Can the PM staff do that for us, european users ?

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PMGetWeather

    Quote Originally Posted by mgamba View Post
    I have exactly the same : no weather data in Europe but well in America.

    So probably the weather server has to be changed within PMGW.

    Can the PM staff do that for us, european users ?
    +1 leaving in Belgium

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PMGetWeather

    Hi everyone,

    i have a similar issue - after a short period of time, i have an runtime- error, "Nr. 52 file missing or invalid data" after that the programm crashes.

    Any ideas?
    Cheers
    Lothar

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PMGetWeather

    Hi,

    Same here.

    Potroh

  9. #9
    10+ Posting Member HauptChr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Willich, Germany
    Posts
    19
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PMGetWeather

    Hello,

    I have also the error display "not enough data from satellite" in PMGW, but METAR (Europe and US) are working .

    PMGW is on my overhead/Instrucor PC, FMS is on a seperate PC. CDU netdir is set correctly.

    ___________________________
    my A320 and B737 Simulator Projects

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict skino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    349
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PMGetWeather

    The pmGetweather-Data are now being downloaded from this site http://www.noaa.gov/ and there are only national, that is U.S. data ("pmGetWeather.zip 060710 NEW Download Page on NOAA website changed")

    This is not a problem of the program but the download server set

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. QNH from FS versus QNH from PMGetWeather
    By npbosch in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-19-2009, 11:06 AM
  2. SA_WXR and PMGetWeather
    By FlightsimBerlin in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-11-2009, 05:13 PM
  3. SA-WXR - Recommended over pmGetWeather?
    By Ray Proudfoot in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 04-11-2007, 04:31 PM