Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Unhappy Disappearing route info

    Hi,

    I am experiencing a problem with the RTE page (737 suite FMC). The entries between the SID and the STAR of a route disappear after having left the RTE page for e.g. entering the STAR in the DEP/ARR page. So entries of airways and intersections that were shown and activated are lost. Only the SID and the STAR remain visible. The LEGS pages however does contain the waypoints of the several airway segments.

    I notified Project Magenta support. I know at least one other person has the same problem, if there are more people who "have lost their tracks" please report this to PM Support.

    Regards,
    JWS

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    146
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Disappearing route info

    Well,

    I think it is safe to say we ALL have this problem that is if we are using any CDU version above the 399. I have sent several emails to Enrico, even tried to make a small video of the situation as its like you say the route dissapears the second i enter EXEC but the quality of the video was horrible so i never sent that to them.

    I also have weird distances lately.,. for example route EHAM to EKCH via ANDIK to DHE and into LUGAS all in all the leg pages show a distance of some 280nms if i go to the Progress page the distance is more than 3000 miles and of course the fuel at destination is zero..

    Too many bugs in the CDU to make it usefull these days

    rgds
    Peter

  3. #3
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Disappearing route info

    Quote Originally Posted by Peter Nielsen View Post
    Well,

    I think it is safe to say we ALL have this problem that is if we are using any CDU version above the 399. I have sent several emails to Enrico, even tried to make a small video of the situation as its like you say the route dissapears the second i enter EXEC but the quality of the video was horrible so i never sent that to them.

    I also have weird distances lately.,. for example route EHAM to EKCH via ANDIK to DHE and into LUGAS all in all the leg pages show a distance of some 280nms if i go to the Progress page the distance is more than 3000 miles and of course the fuel at destination is zero..

    Too many bugs in the CDU to make it usefull these days

    rgds
    Peter

    Peter,

    If indeed we ALL suffer from this then the more mails to PM the better. I got the reply from support that Enrico "at some point" would look into this. Now to move that "point" from a distant future to the very near future, contacting PM support would be the first thing to do. Especially since PM in a text file explaining the changes of one of the latest builts, asked (complained?) that bug reports should be sent to PM instead of to this Forum. I think it's more than fair to honour this request, don't you?

    I have not noticed the weird distances but will check.

    JWS

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Disappearing route info

    I've just returned from Clive's (BOTM) sim and tried his CDU. He does not experience this problem and is running 406.

  5. #5
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Disappearing route info

    Quote Originally Posted by Sean Nixon View Post
    I've just returned from Clive's (BOTM) sim and tried his CDU. He does not experience this problem and is running 406.
    Sean,

    are you going to try 406?

    JWS

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Disappearing route info

    Clive is going to see if he can locate it for me. If he can, I'm certainly going to try it.

    I've also asked PM if older versions are available for download.

  7. #7
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Disappearing route info

    OK you PM users, here's an update.

    Sean has discovered that CDU 406 still worked fine but after that build it went wrong with the RTE page again. This has been reported to PM and they acknowledged the problem and will work on it.

    I myself experience also problems with speed restrictions. In between waypoints (below 10.000) with speed restrictions assigned (e.g. wpt 1: 210, wpt 2: 190, wpt 3: 160), the speed bug jumps back to 250. This also has been reported to support.

    Regards,

    JWS

  8. #8
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Disappearing route info

    Quote Originally Posted by JWS View Post
    OK you PM users, here's an update.

    Sean has discovered that CDU 406 still worked fine but after that build it went wrong with the RTE page again. This has been reported to PM and they acknowledged the problem and will work on it.


    Regards,

    JWS
    Lost RTE problem seems to have been solved since 01092010.

    JWS

    Well, partly that is.
    Last edited by JWS; 09-11-2010 at 04:29 PM. Reason: Done some testing

Similar Threads

  1. Programming a Route?
    By Sean Nixon in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 11-16-2009, 12:35 PM
  2. The Mystery of the Disappearing Engine Gauges
    By Michael Carter in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-28-2009, 08:29 PM
  3. Why no Route Info at times?
    By Tomlin in forum PM RJ GC
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-11-2008, 11:52 AM
  4. CDU route behaviour
    By Jackpilot in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-18-2007, 11:54 AM
  5. Flightplan disappearing
    By Kev Stef in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-26-2006, 07:01 PM