Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: TH2GO

  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    117
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    TH2GO

    i have FSX as setup and the TH2GO, analog version and 3 flat TV screens. When i want to undock an outside view, i drag it to the other TV and scale it (for example forward left), i do this also to the other TV screen (forward right).
    Then i save this situation and shut down FSX. Now when starting fsx back up the images are on the correct screens but i have to rescale the 2 screens, forward left and right. Is this normal, and what can i do about is.
    i have the wideview= true.
    Phil.

  2. #2
    Boeing 777 Builder


    Kennair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    795
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: TH2GO

    Hi Phil, you've just discovered the FSX multipanel bug. Unlike FS9, FSX doesn't accurately remember your window sizing and placement on multi panels. You will likely need to rescale and adjust each time you start up. Once done you can load other aircraft in your current session without re-adjusting , but once closed down, the next startup will require adjustment.

    Cheers,

    Ken.
    Opencockpits | Aerosim Solutions | Sim-Avionics | P3D | FDS | FTX | AS16 | PPL | Kennair


  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie twisted8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: TH2GO

    try this, it works pretty good. Is a small software that saves your views. You have to undock the views first in windowed mode then call panel resotre.exe and then you can go back to full screen. Still a pain but better than redoing it all

    http://forums1.avsim.net/index.php?showtopic=63144

  4. Thanks Kennair thanked for this post

Similar Threads

  1. TH2Go and FSX
    By airwolfe in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 28
    Last Post: 07-20-2009, 03:43 PM
  2. TH2Go
    By Blog Bot in forum MyCockpit Blog Entry Notifications
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-05-2008, 08:10 PM
  3. TH2Go Trouble
    By AndyT in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-05-2008, 04:05 AM
  4. More than one TH2GO on one PC anyone?
    By brynjames in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2008, 08:10 AM
  5. Th2go
    By mounty in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-14-2007, 04:54 PM