Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 38

Thread: SIOC Problems

  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    SIOC Problems

    Hello everyone,

    After consulting The O/C SIOC Examples Forum, the SIOC manual and one of the SIOC presentations I'm still stuck with a basic SIOC script.

    I'm trying to program Input 12 (SPST Switch) of the Opencockpits Transponder to the offset $70BC, the A/P MASTER switch. I created the following SIOC Code:

    Var 9000 Link IOCARD_SW Input 12 Type P
    var9001=V9000
    Var 9001 Link FSUIPC_OUT Offset $07BC Length 4

    And it will not even compile, I know the problem lies within line 2 of the code.

    Basically, I just want to know how to program Input 12 to Offset &07BC. Please don't tell me off, I have looked and read manuals I just still don't understand.

    Thanks alot,

    Jack

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    125
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Problems

    Jack,

    paste one of the SIOC examples you've looked at into a post here. Then we'll have a look at how yours differs from one that works.

    Jim.

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Problems

    Jack,
    The curly brackets are required, this is the part is executed.
    Var 9000 Link IOCARD_SW Input 12 Type P
    {
    v9001 = V9000
    }
    Var 9001 Link FSUIPC_OUT Offset $07BC Length 4

    Hope this helps, im no expert but it compiles alright for me.

    Les

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Problems

    Okay tried the curly brackets. It compiles fine, but nothing happens when I hit the ident button.

    A picture of my SIOC screen at the time:



    The code as it stands:

    Var 9000 Link IOCARD_SW Input 12 Type P
    {
    v9001 = V9000
    }
    Var 9001 Link FSUIPC_OUT Offset $07BC Length 4

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Problems

    Jack,
    If you take a look at the SIOC screen you will see FSUIPC Status: Disabled.
    I guess you have not enabled FSUIPC in your sioc.ini ...

    Nico

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Problems

    Quote Originally Posted by kiek View Post
    Jack,
    If you take a look at the SIOC screen you will see FSUIPC Status: Disabled.
    I guess you have not enabled FSUIPC in your sioc.ini ...

    Nico
    Hi Nico,

    That is 100% correct. Just a question - Is, by default, FSUIPC disabled in SIOC?

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Problems

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing 747 Flyer View Post
    Is, by default, FSUIPC disabled in SIOC?
    Why do you care about that? If your SIOC script uses FSUIPC offsets YOU should Enable FSUIPC in sioc.ini. If your script does not use FSUIPC Offsets YOU should Disable FSUIPC in sioc.ini.

    I don't know what is specified in the sioc.ini that comes with a fresh install of sioc, but again, who cares, YOU always have to configure SIOC, not only w.r.t. FSUIPC but also about how many Master Cards you have, and so on...

    Nico
    P.S. Don't forget to define the FSUIPC refresh rate as well
    Last edited by kiek; 06-23-2010 at 04:12 PM.

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Problems

    Okay, the problem persists.

    I am running the script, and FSX with FSUIPC installed is sucessfully recognised by SIOC. However, I push the IDENT button, and nothing happens in-sim to the A/P MASTER.

    Any ideas?

    Again, this is the current file (TESTs.ssi):

    Code:
    Var 9000 Link IOCARD_SW Input 12 Type P
    {
    v9001 = V9000
    }
    Var 9001 Link FSUIPC_OUT Offset $07BC Length 4
    And a picture of the SIOC interface:


    "Why do you care about that?"

    I am just curious to see if I had accidently disabled it somehow, or if it is disabled by default.

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Problems

    What aircraft are you running in Flight Simulator? Not all aircraft support the FSUIPC offset $07BC ... The Level-D 767 for instance does not. You have to use the Level-D SDK for that.

  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SIOC Problems

    Hi Nico,

    It is a default Beechcraft Baron.

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. USB LCD Sioc Problems
    By iwik in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-27-2009, 04:09 AM
  2. Potential buyer: VNAV problems, A/P problems?
    By 737aqua in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 04-26-2008, 10:21 PM
  3. Problems with SIOC code for PM MCP-737Ng
    By Oter3 in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-24-2007, 06:18 PM
  4. Log-in Problems and others
    By Michael Carter in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 08-26-2007, 12:18 PM
  5. Problems with 4.13
    By Jan Pemöller in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-19-2006, 04:25 PM