Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    64
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Gps/nav1 toggle switch

    Hi,

    I'm using FSX under windows XP.
    I'm looking for the GPS/Nav1 toggle switch on/off but could not find it in the keyboard assignments. Did I overlooked something ?

    Thanks

    Renegade

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member Jess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Eastern Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    29
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Gps/nav1 toggle switch

    Quote Originally Posted by renegade View Post
    Hi,

    I'm using FSX under windows XP.
    I'm looking for the GPS/Nav1 toggle switch on/off but could not find it in the keyboard assignments. Did I overlooked something ?

    Thanks

    Renegade


    I'm sure you have found it by now, but if not try Nav1/GPS (toggle).

    -Jess
    Bell 206 JetRanger Simulator - www.computerrepairs.ca

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    tx
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Gps/nav1 toggle switch

    The button assignment is "Toggle Gps Drive Nav1"

    This will toggle between GPS and CDI on your Gps.

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member Jess's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Eastern Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    29
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Gps/nav1 toggle switch

    Quote Originally Posted by c182man View Post
    The button assignment is "Toggle Gps Drive Nav1"

    This will toggle between GPS and CDI on your Gps.
    That's fine for FSUIPC, but the way he put his question, I assumed he was trying to get it from the FSX keyboard assignments.
    Bell 206 JetRanger Simulator - www.computerrepairs.ca

Similar Threads

  1. Interfacing on-on toggle switch
    By marcus_422 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-17-2010, 03:29 PM
  2. Toggle switch/LEDs
    By den19 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-16-2009, 05:41 AM
  3. Toggle switch confusion..
    By NNomad007 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-05-2008, 06:16 PM
  4. Toggle switch covers
    By Westozy in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-31-2007, 01:00 AM