Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member


    wody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    near MUNICH
    Posts
    51
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Using FMC as Keyboard?

    To make my question a bit clearer:

    The ultimate goal is to fly without any mouse or keyboard usage. Unfortunately this will take some more time for me to be there

    As an example: There is a variable for "GND CALL" so a button is available. But how to enter the ground request e.g. Pushback (3) without using the keyboard?
    My idea is to switch the FMC into a "keyboard mode" and use the number or alpha keys for the wanted input. Then switching the FMC back to "Normal FMC mode".

    How do you handle this?

    Thanks
    Peter


    s

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    France
    Posts
    48
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using FMC as Keyboard?

    Hi Peter,

    It looks like a great idea. Actually, a CDU is a keyboard, so the issue is to be able to route the key stroke to one application or another. A sequence or combinaison of key could activate a logical switch. There is a little programming to do, but I think a script for AutoHotKey may do it.

    Can you be more specific about your software and hardware ?

    Regards.
    Patrick.

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using FMC as Keyboard?

    Hi Guys,
    This is the lekseecon Q and A forum. I don't see any relationship with lekseecon .... I'm gonna delete this thread

    About your question: personally I hade keyboard modes because one tend to forget the mode the keyboard is in. Mode-less programming/design is more modern. You better use the keyboard of the FS PC (that will still be around).

    Regards,
    Nico

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie twisted8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using FMC as Keyboard?

    What I do is, I use lekseecon to control the FMC with the OC IOkeys card, it works great. I also run opencockpits keyboard emulator at the same time and I accomplish what you want. If i press 9 on the fmc it enters 9 into the scratch pad and it also triggers the 9 key on the keyboard. Eventually I want to set a toggle switch with a variable, if the switch is off then i'll tell SIOC to skip the lekseecon variable so it doesn't enter garbage into the scratch pad when using it as a keyboard.

    Hope that makes sense, but anyway yeah it's doable. Just gotta make sure you delete your default FSX/9 shortcuts for the single letter so you when you enter info into the FMC with lekseecon it doesn't trigger keyboard shortcuts at the same time!

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member


    wody's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    near MUNICH
    Posts
    51
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using FMC as Keyboard?

    Hy Fabian,

    thanks, that is a good idea, I will experiment with it. Hopefully the keystroke will go to the Ground Call window then. Thats where I would need it.


    Peter

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie twisted8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using FMC as Keyboard?

    No problem! it will work, I used it with the Ground Call and ATC windows

Similar Threads

  1. Can a keyboard be used...
    By shearder in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-23-2009, 03:32 PM
  2. Keyboard
    By Mac in forum MyCockpit Member Meetings
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-06-2009, 10:19 AM
  3. Keyboard emulation
    By manhattan in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 11-17-2008, 03:39 PM
  4. cdu keyboard interface
    By patrickm in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-07-2008, 08:15 AM
  5. Have feelers out for a keyboard
    By Michael Carter in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-18-2007, 07:33 PM