Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member lenne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    106
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Avionics suite??

    Hello peolpe!

    As my 737 project is taking shape its soon time to install
    an avionics suite.Was goeing to buy a licence from Sim-avionics
    but after my last check they had made a large price increase.

    Maybe later on its a possebility ill upgrade to the SA or project magenta program
    but was wondering if there are cheaper alternetives for fs2004?
    Looked up fxpand but im not sure if it will work with my cpflight mcp/efis??

    //lenne

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Steve A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Paphos Cyprus
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Avionics suite??

    I can tell you how much my suite cost. Almost Zero
    I use pmdg and have the pfd and nd undocked and using ian's tutorial on modifying the cfg. For the Eicas i use freefd, everything works fantastic and nothings left out of the pmdg displays, the freefd Eicas is probably the best part of all of freefd. Of course payware avionics suites are the best but if you just want a stopgap until you save for the more expensive suites its ideal. I use opencockpits and goflight hardware and everything interfaces perfectly.

    Once my overhead is complete i shall use prosim, another free program and the author of that has a full suite in development which looks very good.

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict



    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Body in Netherlands, Hart in the Fairest Cape!
    Posts
    402
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Avionics suite??

    I'm biased. Wait and see what Prosim is going to offer when it is released (I do not have a timeline!!) It will be affordable and complete! I can saw that I am one of the Beta testers and I al floored by what I have played with.

    Check out these threads:
    http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/show...ghlight=prosim
    http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/show...ghlight=prosim

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member lenne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    106
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Avionics suite??

    Thanks for your awnsers and ideas.Gonna wait a bit more and see what
    new products will come.

    Is there anyone using "flightdeck software"?...have had my eyes on
    this product for awhile and for a decent price too.

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    France
    Posts
    48
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Avionics suite??

    Hi Lenne,

    Did you consider VasFm ? it is free, can be used as a stand alone program (for FSX, I don't know for Fs 2004), a good documentation is provided. It is not so sophiticated as Sim-Avionics, but if price is an issue, you may give it a try.

    Patrick.

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie makoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Finland / Philippines
    Posts
    156
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Avionics suite??

    Quote Originally Posted by Steve A View Post
    I can tell you how much my suite cost. Almost Zero
    I use pmdg and have the pfd and nd undocked and using ian's tutorial on modifying the cfg. For the Eicas i use freefd, everything works fantastic and nothings left out of the pmdg displays, the freefd Eicas is probably the best part of all of freefd. Of course payware avionics suites are the best but if you just want a stopgap until you save for the more expensive suites its ideal. I use opencockpits and goflight hardware and everything interfaces perfectly.

    Once my overhead is complete i shall use prosim, another free program and the author of that has a full suite in development which looks very good.

    Hi,
    i use FreeFD in my sim for now.
    is there any way to fix some problems i have with it.

    a) I cant move up altitude gauge from standby, others moving ok.
    b) I have only one computer, do i need to get one more to run EICAS?
    i cant change EICAS mode if am flying, becource need to click eicas before it will accept mode change from keypad, if i do so, sim will go pause mode.
    What i need to do to get things to work?

    Thanks
    Marco

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie makoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Finland / Philippines
    Posts
    156
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Avionics suite??

    Well, never mind, i can live with it.

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict Steve A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Paphos Cyprus
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Avionics suite??

    Marco, i have the full documentation somewhere for freefd, if i find it i'll pm you the file, as for the eicas, i found it to run poorly on the fs computer but it runs brilliant on a cheap secondary pc.

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie makoy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Finland / Philippines
    Posts
    156
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Avionics suite??

    Ok, great, thanks Steve.
    I will go to another PC to run eicas.
    About the FreeFD altimeter, problem is that 1/4 of it, is not in screen and it dosent move up or down with keycommands i got from manual.
    I have thinking that maybe i can use Pro737 to my overhead also?

    Marco

Similar Threads

  1. Aerosoft Australia 737-NG Avionics Suite
    By abrinson in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-26-2013, 08:47 AM
  2. New 737NG Avionic Suite
    By vybhav in forum MyCockpit News and Announcements
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 06-08-2011, 08:21 AM
  3. Complete Opencockpits suite for sale - all you need for a 737 OHP!
    By Hans Krohn in forum Off Site Articles For Sale
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-13-2010, 06:22 PM
  4. New Avionics Suite
    By Kennair in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-05-2008, 08:54 AM