Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    GoFlight TQ-6 twitch

    Im not sure the appropriate place to post this, so I will post it here since I fly GA. Anyway, took teh Lear out for a spin today and noticed upon landing that my TRs were dancing. Looked down at the in game TQ and noticed the throttles were bouncing. So I tried setting null zones, and adjusting sesitivities, and no luck. Is there any way to get rid of the twitches in the throttle??/??

    Thanx in advance
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: GoFlight TQ-6 twitch

    Use the GFconfig utility to assign the TQ6. In FS unassign the TQ6. What is happening is a conflict between FS and the GFConfig assignments.
    Regards,
    Brian
    FS9 & FSX ERJ-145, E-170, E-190, PIC737, Archer, Arrow, GF-MCPPRO, EFIS, 4GF-P8, 4GFT8, 3GF-166, 3GF-RP48, GF-LGT, GF-ATC, GF-TQ6, 3 Projectors, 5 monitors 1 computer

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: GoFlight TQ-6 twitch

    I have unnasigned it from FS, and i use the GFCONFIG util, and it is still there... Thanx for the reply
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: GoFlight TQ-6 twitch

    You don't have it assigned thru FSUIPC as well perhaps? If not then also try to calibrate it now that it only assigned by the GFConfig. Could also be dirty or defective POTs in the unit.
    Good luck,
    Regards,
    Brian
    FS9 & FSX ERJ-145, E-170, E-190, PIC737, Archer, Arrow, GF-MCPPRO, EFIS, 4GF-P8, 4GFT8, 3GF-166, 3GF-RP48, GF-LGT, GF-ATC, GF-TQ6, 3 Projectors, 5 monitors 1 computer

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: GoFlight TQ-6 twitch

    I used to have a CH Throttle quadrant (that is no longer hooked up) assigned through FSUIPC. Could there be a conflict between those settings and the ones on the GFCONFIG?
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: GoFlight TQ-6 twitch

    I think that FSUIPC see's the TQ6 the same as the CH. It see's the same input from the TQ6 as it did with the CH. Delete one of the assignments (GFConfig or FSUIPC) and see what happens. I know that if I have buttons assigned through GFConfig and also through FSUIPC (same buttons) strange things happen.
    Regards,
    Brian
    FS9 & FSX ERJ-145, E-170, E-190, PIC737, Archer, Arrow, GF-MCPPRO, EFIS, 4GF-P8, 4GFT8, 3GF-166, 3GF-RP48, GF-LGT, GF-ATC, GF-TQ6, 3 Projectors, 5 monitors 1 computer

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: GoFlight TQ-6 twitch

    Was looking at the RAW DATA section in teh calibration screen, the numbers are bouncing all over the place, very rapidly. that leads me to conclude that it is something with the unit, and not FS. any ideas?
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: GoFlight TQ-6 twitch

    Solved the problem..it was the USB hub, Switched hubs, and the data is rock solid. thanx for all the help.

    On a side note, I took the unit apart, and was very dissapointed with the soldering job. the board had evidence of burns, and the ends of the wires was not cut off, and fraid. I used to do electronic solder inspections for a government contract company, and was not happy with what i saw. Just venting.
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: GoFlight TQ-6 twitch

    Glad you found the problem. Trouble shooting things like jumping throttles or autopilot that won't engage can be frustrating but feels so good when the problem is solved.
    Have fun simming
    Regards,
    Brian
    FS9 & FSX ERJ-145, E-170, E-190, PIC737, Archer, Arrow, GF-MCPPRO, EFIS, 4GF-P8, 4GFT8, 3GF-166, 3GF-RP48, GF-LGT, GF-ATC, GF-TQ6, 3 Projectors, 5 monitors 1 computer

Similar Threads

  1. Goflight MCP Pro
    By Quique in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-04-2010, 04:17 AM
  2. GoFlight MCP Advanced & GoFlight LGT
    By dvanv in forum Off Site Articles For Sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-18-2010, 07:49 AM
  3. A Must-See from GoFlight Inc
    By Matt Olieman in forum MyCockpit News and Announcements
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-27-2008, 08:42 PM
  4. GoFlight Pro MCP
    By veldthui in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-05-2007, 07:54 PM