Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Calibrating Pots

    Hi,

    Is it possible to use only half of the movement of a potentiometer and calibrate it so that that half movement produces 0 > 100 instead of 0 > 50?

    Was thinking of attaching a throttle lever directly to the shaft of a pot, illiminating the need to use a gear to simply things.......

    Any idea's on this?

    Thanks,

    Alex
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    531
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Calibrating Pots

    yes, you can do that, in fact most configurations I have played with have a slightly reduced range of rotation on the pot shaft. The thing is that you lose some granularity with respect to the values presented to FS. If the pot shaft rotation is 270 degrees and you reduce it to 135 degrees, then the calibration results in controlling the overall limits of the control in FS with half as much physical travel, resulting in a control that is harder to set accurately, since the mechanical link to the FS control parameter is reduced by half. For some controls this might not matter at all...for instance on my flaps and speedbrake controls all I need is enough difference between detents that FS/FSUIPC can be distinctly mapped for each position of the control. On a throttle it might be different, since you would probably want as much physical travel as possible in order to allow the highest degree of accuracy in setting the throttle level.

  3. #3
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Calibrating Pots

    That sounds about right Buddy, your answer was pretty much what I thought.

    Maybe a lever attached to a pivot that can attach to some sort of slide pot might be easier to get the full granularity.

    I might make a prototype from scrap and see what I can achieve, or just modding a saitek throttle with realistic looking a320 tq housing!

    Thanks Buddy!
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

Similar Threads

  1. pots
    By Radar in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-04-2008, 06:07 AM
  2. Calibrating problem
    By Pierre24 in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-23-2007, 07:35 AM
  3. Pots 101
    By ak49er in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 06-23-2007, 08:28 PM
  4. calibrating Flap gauge
    By Jan Pemöller in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-06-2005, 11:00 AM
  5. 747 Pots and 8/8/8
    By imported_farrokh747 in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-09-2005, 08:33 AM