Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Rotary Encoders

  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rotary Encoders

    Hello everyone,

    I am posting in regard to choosing rotary encoders. Basically, I am wondering what type to use (because there are so many available) for the following functions:

    - HDG/ALT/SPD Select
    - IRS Mode Selector (4-position selector)

    Could someone please give me an example of what I could use for each function? They must be able to connect to both the BU0836X Card and the Opencockpits Master Card.

    Thanks alot,

    Jack

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    125
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary Encoders

    Hello Jack.

    Look at the encoders Opencockpits sell. They have a link with some manufacturer documentation. Save you doing a search here.

    Use a rotary switch for the selector.

    Jim

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    537
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary Encoders

    Ditto on Jim's reply.

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary Encoders

    I can only see one Rotary Encoder on Opencockpits' site. Also, how would I get a 4 position rotary switch to work? I was udner the impression that if there's any more than 3 positions an encoder is required!

    Furthermore, how easy are Encoders to configure in FSUIPC and FSX with the LDS767? (not necessarily using SIOC straight away).

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    537
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary Encoders

    nope, not correct on that point...you can use a rotary switch even if it has 12 or more positions, if that's what the function requires. Use an encoder when you need to increase or decrease a value, like radio frequencies, etc. Use a switch when you need to select between several static functions, like ND range switch settings. Using an encoder to accomplish the function of a rotary switch is possible, but not preferable in most cases. You lose the authenicity of the control, and you have no accurate visual relationship between the selected function and any indicator markings on the knob. Also, it's very easy to over-run/under-run the desired function because of the lack of a physical detent for each control position. If these limitations are acceptable, then you can use an encoder in place of a switch, and it only uses 2 inputs regardless of the number of functions you want to use.

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary Encoders

    Hmmm... How would a 4-position rotary be programmed in FSUIPC Mousetrapping then?

    Furthermore, would this encoder suffice for the BU0836X Card:

    http://www.opencockpits.com/catalog/...ml?cPath=24_58

    It seems to have three terminal legs instead of two though.

    Finally, how are rotary switches programmed in FSX? Can it be done through FSUIPC?

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    537
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary Encoders

    that's the cts 288, it will work great with the OC cards as well as Leo's cards. I think almost any encoder will work with Leo's cards. 2 of the terminals go to inputs and then the other (middle) terminal goes to ground.

    The 4 position rotary switch would connect each position terminal to an input, and then a common ground. Careful with this on the OC master card as this means your inputs have to be in the same group, since the common ground is only common within the group.
    I am unsure of how you get the physical event from the OC card to map to a function that is mouse-trapped, maybe someone with experience there can shed some light on it.

    Buddy

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie flatlandpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Netherlands, Zwolle
    Posts
    152
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary Encoders

    the OC cards work perfect, thank you OC again.
    (and for the free sioc )
    When once you have tasted flight,
    you will forever walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary Encoders

    Hi there,

    Those rotary encoders look okay then. I am still a bit stuck however on how to mouse-trap the functions on Leo's Card, not the OC one. I know it can be done with three-positions... But four?

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie flatlandpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Netherlands, Zwolle
    Posts
    152
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary Encoders

    Hi, Boeing 747 Flyer,

    As Buddy said before rotary encoders are for things like frequency selectors, brightness knobs, volume knobs etc.
    Selectors with "fixed positions" like 3 and 4-way selectors are done with 3 and 4 way switches like these
    (this switch can be locked for using only 3 or 4 positions of the 8 it has)
    every position will cost you 1 input.
    When once you have tasted flight,
    you will forever walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Rotary encoders
    By mondo50m in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-23-2010, 04:50 PM
  2. Rotary Encoders
    By PittsburghLever in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 10-04-2008, 03:59 AM
  3. Rotary encoders co-op
    By Paul G in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-02-2008, 06:08 AM