Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    kent ENGLAND
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question please help dual dvi video card screen

    hi to all i am new to the aspect of making a cotpit build but in the middle of a B737 project but was trying to use my x1900 graphics card it has dual outputs so was hoping to use it for front view but carn't seem to get FSX to spread the image across both monitors have tryed many diffrent ways has anyone acheved this and if so could you please help
    THANX ross

  2. #2
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Wilmington, DE
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: please help dual dvi video card screen

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240981 says............ Note the last two lines in the article relate directly to what you want to do and warn againt it.

    you can however use a dual head 2 Go box and get it across two screens easily with no problems

    Microsoft Flight Simulator X
    Flight Simulator X lets you display various cockpit windows on more than one monitor at a time to create a realistic cockpit environment. You can use a center monitor to display the aircraft instrument panel and the outside view ahead of the cockpit, and also use another monitor to display the radio stack, the throttle quadrant, the GPS readout, or any of the other windows that are available on the Views menu.

    To set up multiple monitor support for Flight Simulator X, you have to have the following hardware configuration:
    A video card that can support a multiple monitor display
    Two or more monitors
    If your video card has only one monitor connection, you will have to install an additional video card or a replacement video card on your computer.
    Note If you have a portable computer that has a VGA or DVI connector, you do not have to install any additional hardware.
    After you have the required hardware installed and configured, you have to make some system changes in Display Properties in Control Panel. Refer to the “Two monitors are better than one” article for more information.

    Multiple monitor setup information is also available within the Learning Center in Flight Simulator X. To open the Learning Center, follow these steps:
    Start Flight Simulator X.
    Click Learning Center.
    Click the Index tab, and then click the letter D to go to the Display section.
    Under Display, click Using Multiple Monitors.
    To learn more about how to view the game on multiple monitors, see the Using Views topic in the Learning Center.

    When you have an additional window open, you can easily move it between monitors. Remember that the radio stack, the throttle quadrant, and the other cockpit elements open in their own window and can be moved. Depending on your system, using multiple monitors may affect system performance.

    To move windows between monitors, follow these steps:
    Right-click the window that you want to move.
    Click Undock.
    Drag the window to another monitor.
    Important: Although you can view multiple undocked windows on different monitors, you should not let a single Flight Simulator window stretch across multiple monitors because doing this may adversely affect system performance.

  3. Thanks rossco.ross thanked for this post
  4. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    kent ENGLAND
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: please help dual dvi video card screen

    thank you for replying will try learning center in FSX thanks again

  5. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie twisted8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: please help dual dvi video card screen

    what OS are you using? with windows XP you can span monitors by changing your display settings. This doesn't work for Vista or 7 tho so if you are using xp it would be worth a try!

  6. Thanks rossco.ross thanked for this post
  7. #5
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    kent ENGLAND
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: please help dual dvi video card screen

    hi yes i am useing XP but if i do span the screen across the two for the desktop when i start fsx one screen is just blank i thing i might have to buy dualhead2go or tripplehead2go coz i just carnt seem to do it thanks for the tip and answering my call for help THANKX

  8. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie twisted8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: please help dual dvi video card screen

    Not a problem, but don't give up. You dont need a dualhead2go with XP. Just set your display settings in windows to "horizontal span" this is not the same is the default dual screen mode. Do you have an nvidia or ATI card?

    Here is a sample shot, your control panel would probably look a bit different depending your video card. After that is set, update your display resolution in FSX to match.





    instructions
    http://kb.worldviz.com/articles/916

    Hope that helps!

  9. Thanks rossco.ross thanked for this post
  10. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie twisted8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: please help dual dvi video card screen

    OK I see you have an ATI card, should be a bit different. Maybe try this

    In the CCC go to "Display Manager", right click on the second monitor, choose "stretch main horizontally onto monitor"


  11. Thanks rossco.ross thanked for this post
  12. #8
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    kent ENGLAND
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: please help dual dvi video card screen

    hi yes i do have ATI and i have tried this before and just tried it again looks good when starting fsx untill i click fly now it decides to put the same image on both monitors ie- a plane on both screens as if i have set it for clone monitor but i have double checked i have streched not cloned or expanded desktop but still get the same result do you know if FS9 (2004) will work dont rearly want to down grade but what ever works for my ever small growing budget LOL i know i have fs9 some were in the back of my draw . thanks again for all the help you are giving me i am very greatfull

  13. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie twisted8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: please help dual dvi video card screen

    Hello. You are welcome!
    Can you tell me what is your display resolution when you right-click on your desktop and go to display settings? Does this resolution match your display settings under fsx? They should be set to the same value!
    I believe fsx and fs9 would work the same.

    Oh yeah if you can please post a screenshot of your fsx display settings and your ati ccc display settings

  14. Thanks rossco.ross thanked for this post
  15. #10
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    kent ENGLAND
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: please help dual dvi video card screen

    hi thank you what you last sent me jogged my memory when i looked at display settings in fsx i did'nt think to make sure what a doughnut i am. I just altered my screen size in fsx and BAM it spaned across the two. i am ever so greatfull for the help you have given me and i am sorry for waisting your time (if only i had looked) i know you said in a previous double check they are the same
    i feel so silly now please feel free to call me a plonker LoL and once again i thank you / thank you / thank you
    i wish you all the best
    Ross

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Video Card For FSX
    By stepbk in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-26-2010, 09:31 AM
  2. dual out put video card
    By spiro in forum Video Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-23-2010, 03:23 PM
  3. dual head or dual card
    By Jackpilot in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-18-2009, 03:26 PM
  4. Looking For PCI Video Card
    By AndyT in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 10-09-2008, 10:43 PM
  5. Video Card for FSX
    By DaveC3 in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 08-21-2007, 12:58 PM

Tags for this Thread