Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Connecting toggle switches to Bodnar card

    Hello everyone,

    Unfortunately been having a few problems connecting toggle switches to a Bodnar (BU0836X) Card. I'm using DPDT switches and have only soldered one side as so to act as a SPST switch. I tested it with a Multi-meter, the current flows correctly, but when connected to the Bodnar card it is not recognised at all by FSX.

    So, if I need to buy some new ones, would these be acceptable: http://www.rapidonline.com/Electroni...switches/30255

    They are simple SPST ON/OFF toggle switches.

    Thanks,

    Jack

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    seattle
    Posts
    147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Connecting toggle switches to Bodnar card

    Hi , I have 8 of Leo's cards and I can say that you don't really NEED swithes at all to make it work. Just touching two wires together will send a button command the exactly same as a switch so don't worry about what type of switch, the one you have will work great. But you must check in the Windows control panel, Game controllers section and see if the card (leo's card) shows up in the window. If so, highlight it and then select "properies" and you should see a bunch "32" of red circles, now when you flip the switch the corresponding red spot will light up. If you can get this far then FSX will also read it . You will also have to check the box on the flightsim joystick page to "enable joystick" then you can assighn the button to whatever you want. Hope that helps.

    Andy Smith

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Connecting toggle switches to Bodnar card

    Thanks, I have managed to get it working now.

    However, I am wondering what type of rotary encoder to use for HDG and SPD select on the MCP. Any ideas?

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    8
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Connecting toggle switches to Bodnar card

    hi, quick question..... im designing a flight simulator for the Air Cadets (RAF) and i am wondering wether or not SPST switches can be wired directly to the controller. and if i leave a switch on for a length of time wether or not it will interfere with other switches on the board, or even FSX.

    Thanks for the help

    Keith

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Plano,TX
    Posts
    35
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Connecting toggle switches to Bodnar card

    Try this video. It may help. http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eB7FTO87Mzo .

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job ian@737ng.co.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry, Shropshire
    Posts
    677
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Connecting toggle switches to Bodnar card

    hi guys ......
    for 747, the Rapid switch is fine, i have some connected to a BU0836X. for encoders, i use CTS288 (from Opencockpits) on the BU0836X. set these up in the Encoder utility as type 1:1. i also use cheap encoders from Sure Electronics (on e-bay) with good results. set these up in the utility as type 1:4.
    i founf that the best setting for the Pulse Width was 64ms.

    for keith ....
    if you are using a BU0836X board, each input is independant and therefore will not interfere with any other, irrespective of whether it remains in an ON state. once a switch has been actioned (i.e turned on or off), that switch change state is acted upon and the card then waits for the next switch change it sees.
    if you are using a standard BU0836 card, then because it uses a matrix system, you will need to use diodes in line to make each row/column pair independant.
    but once you do that, each input will be independant and will act exactly as the X Board does.

    hope that helped you out chaps.....

    rgds ... ian

    there's a diagram on Leo's site
    Mr. Ian. P. Sissons is hereby recognised as an Honorary Flight Sim Captain following his passing in February 2016. This is in recognition for his commitment to Flight Simulation.

    www.mycockpit.org Featured Builder August 2008 www.737ng.co.uk
    FS9/PROSIM737/CPFLIGHT/Lots of BU0836X's and a Beer Fridge

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Connecting toggle switches to Bodnar card

    Hi there,

    I have yet another question. How do you connect potentiometers to the card?

    I have a volume control knob, taken from a real aircraft, with three wires: Wiper, Right hand maximum and left hand maximum. It is a 2.7K Ohm Value pot. Can you please tll me if it can be connecte, and, if so, how?

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    46
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Connecting toggle switches to Bodnar card

    To wire a potentiometer to the BU0836x card using one of the group of eight inputs i.e x/y/z etc etc ,all I did (to make a 737 nose wheel tiller ) was connect 1 wire end to the left switch terminal ,the other end to the 5v board terminal,then the middle switch terminal to the 'x' board terminal,then the right switch terminal to the 'gnd' board terminal, and connected the supplied cable to a powered usb hub.I must point out that I am hopeless with electronics but this worked fine for me.


    regards Jim

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Connecting toggle switches to Bodnar card

    Thanks alot, but can a 2.7K Ohm pot be wired? Is it too low-a value?

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    46
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Connecting toggle switches to Bodnar card

    Sorry I only concentrated on the first part of your question, my mistake ,i.e 'how do you wire a potentiometer'.The one I used was a 100k ohm ,better see if better advice is forthcoming I think.....


    regards Jim

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. connecting rotaries to leo bodnar car
    By Geremy Britton in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-20-2010, 03:28 PM
  2. toggle switches to fs9
    By smartarze in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 09-08-2009, 05:43 PM
  3. My Leo Bodnar Card On Ebay!
    By AlexJ in forum Off Site Articles For Sale
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-15-2009, 03:26 PM
  4. Toggle Switches
    By colaboy in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-08-2008, 07:40 AM
  5. Toggle switches to momentary switches?
    By Patrik in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-23-2007, 10:58 AM