Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    21
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Touchscreen Setup ??

    Hi,

    I've got myself a Samsung SyncMaster LD220Z 22" on which I plan to show the instruments.
    But it does not work as planet yet.
    I have set up the screen as second monitor in Windows 7 and it is possible to drag windows over there. So far so good.
    However the touch part works but related to the main screen. Touch in the center of the touch screen and the mouse arrow moves to the center of the main screen.
    What is the way to do it right ?

    Hope somebody can help.

    Re Peter

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Touchscreen Setup ??

    I had to set mine up as the main screen. The one that shows the desktop.(Primary monitor) I then drag everything from there to the other monitors.
    Regards,
    Brian
    FS9 & FSX ERJ-145, E-170, E-190, PIC737, Archer, Arrow, GF-MCPPRO, EFIS, 4GF-P8, 4GFT8, 3GF-166, 3GF-RP48, GF-LGT, GF-ATC, GF-TQ6, 3 Projectors, 5 monitors 1 computer

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    21
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Touchscreen Setup ??

    Thanks PDT200,
    that worked out (It was stated in the manual also)
    The 22" touch screen is big enough to contain all the panels at one time,
    and everything is of course clickable. Rotating (or repeating) I have yet to discover.
    Depending on the plane, some of the buttons are a little to small for fingers to hit precisely, so
    next step could be to lay out a TouchBuddy profile with bigger buttons and holes for the displays
    (this is in fact possible )
    It would be a very personalized panel indeed

    Re Peter

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    edkb
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Touchscreen Setup on to 12" panel.cfg

    Hi there,

    nice to read something about touchscreens. Its my favorite Setup and im building my Cockpit "around" 2 12" touchscreens . At the moment I have only one 19" for outside view.

    At the moment im doing som mods on my panel.cfg (aeroworx B200) to fit 2 panels in 2 screens.

    Parhaps it could be useful to start a thread to share panel.cfgs and other config files for fs2004.

    With me 2 elotouch its possible to calibrfate them wich the correct screen (here its 2 and 3) but I dont have the new touch-features from win7. Only one finger on the screen possible.

    Somebody out there with config like mine?

    Greetings from Germany

    /Hendrik/
    Attached Images Attached Images

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    BLR
    Posts
    34
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Touchscreen Setup ??

    Reading this forum post:

    http://social.answers.microsoft.com/...8-0ca95fdcfc17

    The last post has the most helpful information:

    The proper way to setup and calibrate your Touchscreen(s) in Windows 7, is to use the "Tablet PC Settings" in the "Control Panel/Hardware".

    1) Under "Display Options" select a touchscreen (primary or secondary display)
    2) Hit calibrate, move the text to the selected touchscreen by hitting enter (incase you have additional monitors) then MOVE your mouse to that screen and click on the text.
    3) Calibrate the monitor and following the calibration instructions. Once the first monitor is setup, follow these directions again for each additional touchscreen monitor.

    So from this you can actually select the monitor under the Display Options. You should be able to pick one of the two touchscreen monitors and then go on to calibrate each one.

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canada (New Brunswick)
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Touchscreen Setup ??

    Any developments in starting a dedicated thread for touch screens? I'm certainly willing to share my experience with a 3 touch screen system

  7. #7
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    edkb
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Touchscreen Setup ??


Similar Threads

  1. Touchscreen for fmc?
    By mrmaster in forum Video Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-20-2011, 03:24 AM
  2. FSX system setup for full 737 cockpit setup
    By BBJ737 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-20-2011, 12:25 AM
  3. Touchscreen
    By jespergb in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-15-2010, 01:41 AM
  4. Touchscreen panel kit!!
    By Drewsta in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 06-24-2009, 05:42 PM
  5. TFT Touchscreen
    By NCW in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-30-2008, 10:00 AM