Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: BODNER MODULES

  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    347
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    BODNER MODULES

    Hi

    I tried to connect ailerons and elevators axis to my bodner unit and discovered that only one will work at a time!!!? More than one axis and I can't assign them. Its as though the potentiometers are not connected? I have metered all contacts/cables/plugs and have good continuity right through to the module. I have noticed however, that a test pot on a very short cable (6 inches) works fine? This leads me to wonder if there is a limit on how long connection cables can be? Mine are 8 feet. Is this too long for the Bodner unit? I am also presuming that these cables don't have to be shielded?

    None too happy.

    TONY UK

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    531
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BODNER MODULES

    Should not be a problem, maybe a noisy (electrically) environment causing problems? Look on Leo's support forum and I think you will find some mention of using shielded cables and/or maybe some capacitors to block noise. I use 3-wire shielded mic cable I got from BG Micro. I am sure you will get this sorted out, mine works perfectly. You mentioned only one at a time will work, does that mean that all of them work, just not together?

    Buddy

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    347
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: BODNER MODULES

    Thanks Buddy.

    I am going through all my connections again, and will try some shielded cable. I got so muddled (and annoyed) that I am not sure what works and what does not!! Working with audio systems in the past, tells me that cables should surely be shielded anyway? I am going to try dual core shielded and use the shield as 'ground'.
    Budners unit is so neat, I really must get it working!

    Thanks again.

    TONY UK

Similar Threads

  1. GoFlight modules
    By KanadaKen in forum MyCockpit Online Flying Discussion
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 01-16-2014, 03:37 PM
  2. Where can i buy cheap modules?
    By Cockpit in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-06-2011, 06:01 PM
  3. OC Modules
    By westman in forum lekseecon Q&A and Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-30-2010, 05:31 AM
  4. BODNER MODULE
    By manhattan in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-19-2010, 01:44 PM
  5. Gi Flight Modules
    By mounty in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 06-09-2010, 10:14 PM