Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    PM A320 ND problemes hep needed (new to pm)

    hello to all
    i am very happy to say i got finally my copy of progect magenta
    at the moment i am having some problemes and need some help
    somthing very stranch is going on with my ND i will start from scrach
    i am using

    win7 64 bit
    fsx
    MATROX (just for now!!!!)
    COCKPITSONICS FCU
    i understand and respect that PM dose not support multi monitor set up

    at the moment i have no net work set up as i am waiting for clients to arrive next week
    i ave activated the softwere
    1 i load fsx with a321 defult
    2 load GC/FCU/MCDU

    my PFD/ND
    are both standby(NOT ALIGIND)
    i then go to the MCDU (START UP TEST ALL OK)
    i enter in my DEP/ARR airports and aligin IRS
    PDF and ND come alive

    BUT!!!!

    This is were the probleme is i get a message in the scrachpad

    NAV ACCUR UPGRAD

    in white it also shows in the botom of the ND
    and in the ND there is an existing progmamed route
    i turn off and on the FD mybe some thing going on with that
    inport my route but it will no show up in the ND IT KEEPS SHOWING THIS
    OTHER ROUTE
    the ND is lind up at the airport i am but has a didfrnt route in and the route in the MCDU
    will not show in the ND

    i run the file cheker
    i get 2 problemes witch i do not understand what they are and how to fix them

    1 istall last version of WIDE FS

    i have both FSUIPC and WIDE FS registerd and updated but i am not using a net work
    only 1 pc so WIDE FS????

    2 sheare FS flightplane over the network as FSPLANE

    i dont know were this file is and how to sheare it
    but i am not shore if this is the probleme

    P.S. i noticte that on a test flight with AP conected HDG will not change
    it will in the FCU but the air plane keeps flighing in a strghit line
    i am using the a321 fsx defult mabye i have to use a nother A/C
    to work correctlly with PM??

    kind regards spiro

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member PeterH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    EDDM
    Posts
    143
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PM A320 ND problemes hep needed (new to pm)

    Hi Spiro,

    unfortunately iīm a Boeing freak and therefor can only let you have my modest guesses in terms of the Airbus suite.
    Basically the pM software is meant to be run in a network in order to distribute and take load off the FS pc. However as far as I can see it should run olso on 1 PC if the that is a rather powerful one. Otherwise you may get a slide show.
    As you donīt run a network yet the file checker error report can be ignored asking for widdefs.

    Did you load nav data (there is a rather recent nav data reference package available on magentaīs web page) as the msg obviously asks for an updated nav data base???
    This is my guess as Iīve never seen such msg. on the Boeing suite.

    FSPLANS is a common directory to store your flightplans. Make sure the sharing name is FSPLANS otherwise you wonīt be able to store / load flightplans.


    Another necessary and important shared directory is NETDIR. Dit you specify that one as here most data exchange between the various programs (FCU / PFD / ND / MCDU) is taking place.
    This can be set in the FCU automatically or manually.
    Did you specify in the MCDU ini the port on which the Cockpitsonic hardware is connected to??? This may be the culprit for your APīs strange behaviour.

    Hope I could be of help.


    Best regards
    Peter

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PM A320 ND problemes hep needed (new to pm)

    hi Peter
    thanks for the info
    well i finally got it working i got the new cdunav from the site
    to be honest with alot of help from Jonathan and Enrico with difrent step made
    it is finally working it had to do with the netdir file somthing there whent wrong
    mailly i fixed it with changing the netdir options frm within the mcdu(DONT ASK HOW!!!!!)
    well i loved my fully first flight with PM
    until nex week i will be getting my clients so i think with clients and non mulit monitors the set up is very easy it is a fantastic product

    as for the A/C ibehavour it had to do with configuring the defut a321 to work with PM FCU softwere i fixed that from the notams on there site
    many thanks fro the info
    until nextweek
    regards

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Helsinki - Finland
    Posts
    151
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PM A320 ND problemes hep needed (new to pm)

    Hello and welcome on board!

    First read the document that can be found in project magenta documents page. Otherwise You cannot use the program and configure it. If needed information is missing various programs cannot discuss with each other.
    I suggest for You to wait for client PC's to arrive. The PM is designed to work networked.
    ---
    If You have a flightplan already in mcdu You can "flush" it by pressing flush data button in mcdu menu or better,
    find the line in mcdu.ini "flush data = off"(or something) and change it to ON.
    If You have PmSystems You have to wait few minutes that aircraft alignment completes. Before this You add departure and destination airport codes. Then You push align in INIT page. Then complete rest page. Then add route and so on.
    Don't worry about nav accur upgrad message it comes and goes while updating flight plan. I think this is under progress and not ready yet.
    ---
    Not sure what You meant by the last P.s. , but when You fly AP on as managed (dotted) You cannot change HDG by rotating selector, because aircraft is following Your flightplan from mcdu. If You want to change course, You pull hdg knob as selected mode and then rotate. If You are in managed mode You can change desired waypoint in mcdu route page or select DIR TO and then aircraft turns to that waypoint.
    ---

Similar Threads

  1. sqauwk box 4.0fsx problemes
    By spiro in forum MyCockpit Online Flying Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-23-2009, 07:52 AM
  2. File Needed
    By 767300 in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-16-2008, 01:09 PM
  3. A320 pit Dimension needed please
    By nexiss in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-15-2008, 06:23 AM
  4. help needed
    By jake172 in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-22-2007, 12:31 AM
  5. Help needed................
    By brianwilliamson in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 11-19-2005, 03:40 AM