Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Variables ?

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Saskatchewan,Canada
    Posts
    255
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Variables ?

    I am having some trouble assigning variables to a circuit.
    I am building an annunciator panel using the 64led card and FS2Phidget.

    One of the annunciators is autofeather armed. I looked in the MS Token variable document and found "Panel_autofeather_switch" ,, added it to the variables in FS2Phidget added a led to the circuit,, but when I arm the autofeather FS9,, nothing happens.

    It seems if I use the variables that came with FS2Phidget,, I have no problem , but it seems I am not adding variables the right way??

    Is there somewhere I can download the complete list of variables into FS2Phidget ?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Variables ?

    What is the FSUIPC offset and length for the Panel_autofeather_switch?
    I take it you are using FSX.

    Regards,
    Alan
    Last edited by CocnutAir; 04-18-2010 at 02:23 PM. Reason: typo

  3. #3
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Variables ?

    You're using FS9. Read your post more carefully.
    I looked at FSUIPC documentation.
    There are 4 offsets for autofeather_armed.
    One for each of four props
    Offsets are: 2430, 2530, 2630 and 2730.
    Guessing 8 bytes long.
    These would be set up as Digital types.

    Regards,
    Alan
    Last edited by CocnutAir; 04-19-2010 at 02:27 AM. Reason: typo

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Saskatchewan,Canada
    Posts
    255
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Variables ?

    I'll let you know how it goes. I think I should have looked at FSUIPC instead of the Token Variable doc I got from the Fs SDK.

    Thanks for the quick reply.

  5. #5
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Variables ?

    The tokens are listed in FSUIPC docs.

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Saskatchewan,Canada
    Posts
    255
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Variables ?

    I tried those variables listed in the FSUIPC docs and I just can't seem to make it work.

    I thought it would be as easy as assigning the taxi light etc,, with a simple circuit, but I just don't know what I am doing wrong.

    I figured out the generator light, using a proportional value of N1. I must be missing some little thing with the auto feather arm switch??

  7. #7
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Variables ?

    Spitfire9,
    Send me your fsvariable file and log file at alan@coconutair.com
    also send me the names of few token variables in FSUIPC docs you are interested in.
    This will save me wading thru fsvariable file figuring out your custom ones.
    I will have a look at how you are setting up those.

    What aircraft are you using in FS9?

    Regards,
    Alan
    Last edited by CocnutAir; 04-21-2010 at 10:18 PM. Reason: additional question

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Saskatchewan,Canada
    Posts
    255
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Variables ?

    I think I have it figured out ,,for now.

    If I run into any more problems ,and I most probably will,, LOL,, I'l take you up on your kind offer. Thanks Much.

Similar Threads

  1. FS2Phidgets / SIOC variables
    By mcdufall in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-14-2011, 05:22 AM
  2. S3 variables state
    By edo17982 in forum lekseecon Q&A and Discussions
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-22-2010, 03:50 AM
  3. Using SIOC variables
    By MortenHa in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-09-2008, 03:16 AM
  4. Variables
    By BOINET jean luc in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-29-2006, 06:43 AM
  5. variables ?
    By BOINET jean luc in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-24-2006, 04:00 PM