Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Rocker Switches

  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rocker Switches

    Hey Everyone

    Does anyone know where to get some cheapish.. rocker switches for GA aircraft (for flight sim..) Im talking about the ones that have like "fuel pump", "nav lights" etc etc written on them.

    I was looking around on the internet and found a few places that sold the real rocker switches (AML34) with the engraving in them but by the time you buy the switch and then the 'operator' with the writing on it, its like $40each.
    I need about 9 of them for my little PA-28-161 project.
    Just to confirm these are what im after.
    http://www.engravers.net/aircraft/rocker_switches.htm

    I found these aswell for $12 http://avionicsmall.com/index.php?ma...oducts_id=8122
    but they dont have the writing on them.. might have to settle for them if noone knows where to get them from.. cheap ? Or if anyone has any ideas howto put the writing on myself without messing it out to much ??

    Im hoping one of the flight sim suppliers is selling them somewhere... ??

    Thanks heaps everyone

    Justin

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rocker Switches

    hmm also if i cant find anything and get the real AML34/54?? switches.. does anyone know if they work like normal switches ? i know some models of the switch has a led inside.. but would the switch work just like any other on/off switch ?

    thanks again

  3. #3
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rocker Switches

    I am using 3 of these:

    http://www.maplin.co.uk/Module.aspx?ModuleNo=12219

    Kind Regards,

    Alex
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member davek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    FNQ Australia
    Posts
    139
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rocker Switches

    Justin, ebay is the pitbuilders friend. Switches from china cost very little esp if you buy in bulk. You will find as you go along you will want more switches so the bulk deal is good.
    I have plastic tubs full of switches at the moment.
    What you save in overall cost, you could find a friend with a CNC machine and ask then to make you a plate to fit with the writing engraved on it.
    Seems almost everyone is into the CNC machines now. Have a look for CNC forums and see if there is someone near you and PM them with the idea. You may find they are interested in helping out with something like that as its a different project.
    I would offer to help but I am still destroying plenty of panels with my machine at the moment.

    hope that helps

    Dave
    Cheers
    Dave

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rocker Switches

    cool thanks guys
    I bought a bunch of SPDT on/off switches for like $2 each. Hopefully they arent to small.
    Saved like $350 though :P

    Im planning on connecting them all to the BU0836X. The switches have 3 connectors.. does that mean i'd connect them upto the 8 analogue ports ? or how exactly do i connect them ? It would be good if i could use the 32 ports.. if thats possible ?? as I'll need to use 9 ports (have 9 switches..)
    Its just going to be for batt master/alt/fuel pump and all the lights/avionics switch.

    Thanks again.

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job Ronson2k9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    London, ON Canada
    Posts
    528
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rocker Switches

    For those living in Canada (Great White North) there is this place. Well if you're in Ontario anyway (They do ship all over the world though). I was going ask the question but a bit of searching and I got the answer.

    A1 Electronic Parts - Mississauga, ON

    Their website is pretty comprehensive including photos and Drawings - to help those designing a panel (wish I found them before I finished up my design). They even have a few aircraft specific parts. Best of all you can use Paypal to buy there stuff.. A big bonus. No mailing/credit cards/waiting yada yada yada.. I'm in electronics heaven when I'm at there site..

    Anyway I'm heading back to shop. Cya..
    Up Up and away in my beautiful my beautiful - Amphibian

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member davek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    FNQ Australia
    Posts
    139
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rocker Switches

    Justin if they have 3 pins i would suggest that one is for the LED?
    On the LeoCard you can use a common earth for your switches. Take a wire from sw 1 position to your switch then one wire from switch to earth. All earths (from each switch) can be connected to the one earth input on the card. That saves wire and connectors. if you have the switches in close proximity, you can loop the earth from one switch to the next to join them together and then to the earth pin on the LeoCard.
    If you cant work out which pin is what on the switches, grab a battery and a 12v globe, a couple of pieces of cable, and connect them up and try turning the switch on and off to activate the light. Use a fuse if you have one, to reduce any damage to the switch or globe, or your fingers.
    Good luck.
    Dave
    Cheers
    Dave

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    531
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rocker Switches

    Hi Justin,

    Davek makes a great offer for you to get help... his info is right on target. If you do need someone to make you a panel, let me know... I treat every opportunity as a learning experience, and I have made no GA panels to date, so it would be something new for me...I love new things.

    Buddy

  9. #9
    Warren fsaviator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dupont, WA
    Posts
    506
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rocker Switches

    Not cheap... but the real thing:

    http://www.aircraftspruce.com/catalo...essnasplit.php

    also, this place is here in my hometown. this is where I bought all my rocker switches for my C172 and Cherokee 235.

    http://stores.ebay.com/OEM-Parts-Inc

  10. #10
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rocker Switches

    *edit* turns out mine are the 2 connector SPST type.. my mistake..

    thanks again peoples

Similar Threads

  1. Rocker switches/LED wiring
    By NCW in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-09-2011, 05:29 AM
  2. Rocker switch & LED wiring
    By NCW in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-08-2010, 06:15 AM
  3. switches?
    By Brenton Hill in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-20-2007, 08:16 PM
  4. Toggle switches to momentary switches?
    By Patrik in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-23-2007, 10:58 AM