Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    USB 7 SEGMENT DISPLAY

    Just seen this and was wondering if we could use these with flightsim somehow for use with our radios.

    Would this work, it appears a very good value option if it does work.

    What do you think:

    http://spiffie.org/kits/usb7/

    And..

    http://www.makershed.com/ProductDeta...ductCode=MKFL1

    Alex
    Last edited by AlexJ; 04-15-2010 at 09:31 AM.
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  2. Thanks Ronson2k9, AK Mongo, flatlandpilot thanked for this post
  3. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    531
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: USB 7 SEGMENT DISPLAY

    Seeing that it's interfaced via a virtual com port using a well-defined control protocol no reason we could use them. Seems like they are might be a bit pricey and they suck up a whole USB address for a display... but I have no doubt we could writecode to get data from FSUIPC and IOCP.

    Good find!

    Buddy

  4. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: USB 7 SEGMENT DISPLAY

    Hi there
    those display would be perfect for the radio,but I know nothing about programing.
    Any chance that you have writen the code for those displays?

  5. #4
    300+ Forum Addict skino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    349
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: USB 7 SEGMENT DISPLAY

    Programming should not be a big problem. The question's just how the module has to get data. I presented in another thread my external radio software. The would be redirected to the virtual com port. If I understand things correctly, the module requires ASCII data that is fairly simple. http://spiffie.org/kits/usb7/protocol_3.shtml

  6. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: USB 7 SEGMENT DISPLAY

    I've have try you software but I can't get it running for some reason,and the manual atached to the software is in German as I belive.
    Any way,as I understand the main roblem is how to get the data from FS and in to the module,
    Can you try and write a scrips for that module please.

    With open cocpit card the problem is that to use 7 segment display card you have to have master card and expension card if you want to connect it all to USB,and that is about 100 pounds alone,a bit expensive if you want connect only the displays.

    Or maybe you would know abaut other modules that you can connect straight to USB and connect 7 segment display to it.

    Anyway I think it would help loots of us builder if we would have that piece of software for the module that I have shown you.

  7. #6
    300+ Forum Addict skino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    349
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: USB 7 SEGMENT DISPLAY

    Do you have such a USB module? Write code without a basis is hard. He would have been able to test. I am not clear, for instance, if the driver for the module always COM15 uses as virtual port or if it is different for each PC.

    What exactly is the problem with the radio software? When not running is probably the USB program does not work for you.

  8. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: USB 7 SEGMENT DISPLAY

    [Whe I try to open the program it says that it can't connect to FSUIPC or WidePC.
    Any particular place where I should copy it

  9. #8
    300+ Forum Addict skino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    349
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: USB 7 SEGMENT DISPLAY

    Works from any place. FSUIPC is running on the PC?

  10. #9
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: USB 7 SEGMENT DISPLAY

    Whell I turn on the FS first ,load the aircraft,the defoult one,and then click on one of the four files.
    the windows come up,byr in the tilte it says for example Com Okay,and instead displaying the freqencies it says "noFS"
    and the warning comes up"runtime error "13"
    any idea what might be the couse of all this?

    Yeah FS and you software are on the same computer

  11. #10
    300+ Forum Addict skino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    349
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: USB 7 SEGMENT DISPLAY

    Do you have the correct version of the program? I have an XP and a WIN7 version. You get the error 13 when you start the program without the simulator? I tested the program on about 20 different computers without any errors.
    If you have the program on an XP machine you may still need the VB6 Runtimes
    http://www.softwarepatch.com/windows/vbrun6.html

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. 7 Segment Display Colours
    By Atomic_Sheep in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-04-2011, 07:22 AM
  2. 7-segment display schema ?
    By crashdog in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-25-2011, 05:46 PM
  3. 7 Segment Display Help.
    By AlexJ in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-17-2010, 01:02 PM
  4. FSBUS 7-Segment LED Display
    By 388TH_A in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-25-2010, 12:24 PM
  5. 7 segment display
    By bindook in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-02-2007, 07:25 PM