Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Whats the Transponder OFFSET?

    On here http://www.rvdijk.nl/download/QI_RVD_737NG_XPNDR.pdf whats the Offset if any, also what are they used for? There are 5 positions,

    STBY = SWK stby
    ALT RPTG OFF = ?
    XPNDR = Swk C (Normal)
    TA ONLY = ?
    TA/RA = ?

    Also is there a OFFSET for the Ident Button?

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Anderson/SBSP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    São Paulo, Brazil, Brazil
    Posts
    336
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Whats the Transponder OFFSET?

    I believe that transponder default of the FS does not simulate these positions that you mentioned. The offset in FSUIPC is 0354, but only of the frequency of the XPDR. I did not find the functions that you mentioned.
    Anderson Roberto de Souza - Brazil / São Paulo
    Blog: www.737ngsim.com.br Twitter: @ARSouza

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Whats the Transponder OFFSET?

    Well thats to show the Freq and then i did find 3BE4 as the offset to show when the Transponder failed and it works great. Just would be nice to have a Ident button, Swk Stby, and Swk C as well.

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Whats the Transponder OFFSET?

    Hi,

    FS9 & 10 don't have an offset for the Transponder Mode.
    There is an offset for the items you needed, they are provided by IVAO if you want to be an online pilot.
    Maybe VATSIM have one too.

    From the SDK:

    0x7B91 Lenght 1 Transponder Mode charlie = 0 standby = 1

    0x7B93 Lenght 1 Squawk Ident

    (These offsets work alone with IVAO Pilot client software)

    Best regards

    Jan Geurtsen
    Last edited by Jan737; 04-14-2010 at 01:11 PM. Reason: update

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Whats the Transponder OFFSET?

    Thanks again Jan ill give that a try. And as far as the other things on the 5 position switch im not even sure what the other ones are any ways so guess in the end it doesnt matter. Since on the panel it shows TCAS i looked into the TCAS offsets but didnt really see any thing for the other items listed. But i wont be using a TCAS so again guess i wont need them. Well again thanks ill give thoughs two a try hope they work that would be great if they did then i could get away from the mouse clicks.

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Whats the Transponder OFFSET?

    in C++ i did that below but seems to half way work... so do you see any thing wrong with this code at all?

    Code:
    		
    
    MkFsObject(FS_XPNDRIDENT,  "OID", EventHandler, 0x7B93, 1, TP_UI8,  FS_NORMAL);
    
    
     case C_SXPNDRIDENT:
    	if (XPNDRIDENT ==0)
    	FsWrite (FS_XPNDRIDENT, 1);
    	if (XPNDRIDENT <1)
    	FsWrite (FS_XPNDRIDENT, 0);
    http://www.squawkbox.ca/doc/sdk/fsuipc.php Shows that SB only reads but doesnt Write the Transponder mode so that would mean that i cant use a knob with this right?

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Whats the Transponder OFFSET?

    Hi,

    what is XPNDRIDENT for a variable???

    Try:
    Code:
    case C_SXPNDRIDENT:
    	if (val ==0)
    	FsWrite (FS_XPNDRIDENT, 1);
    	if (val >=1)
    	FsWrite (FS_XPNDRIDENT, 0);
    break;

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Whats the Transponder OFFSET?

    static int XPNDRIDENT = 0;

    is that what your looking for? or..

    MkFsObject(FS_XPNDRIDENT, "OID", EventHandler, 0x7B93, 1, TP_UI8, FS_NORMAL);

    Is TP_UI8 wrong maybe?

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Whats the Transponder OFFSET?

    Yeah that didnt work i just get a error in the DOS window when i hit the ident button

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Whats the Transponder OFFSET?

    static int XPNDRIDENT = 0;
    Which code set the 0 to an other value?

    You are online on VATSIM/IVAO and check your Output with ATC?
    You self see only a small light in the PilotClient, nothing more.

    Bzw: If you press and release a button you generate 2 Events, one press (value 0) and two release (value 1).
    In the most cases that is not what you whant.
    You can only use the press Event by using that code:
    Code:
    case XYZ:
    if (val == 0)
    {
    your code
    }
    break;

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Whats this for a knob / switch ?
    By markusr in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-08-2011, 07:03 AM
  2. whats the next step??
    By props in forum MyCockpit Support:
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-07-2009, 01:45 AM
  3. Whats wrong with this picture
    By cscotthendry in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 27
    Last Post: 09-19-2008, 10:11 PM
  4. Whats the best wide screen to use for FS
    By Randy Eskow in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-14-2006, 02:23 PM