Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wilco 737 Pic's autopilot question

    hello there.

    question about the wilco 737 pic auto pilot mode.

    the auto pilot button doesnt seem to engage when i go from a cold and dard start up ... The auto throttle and the hdg setting works ok..

    The auto pilot does work if I select ready to start engine or engine running from the setup menu...

    so, this is so weird... I can't get the autopilot sw to engage if i go fromma cold adn dark start up ..

    anyone have this kind of problem..

    if I switch my plane to the default fsx 737 everything works fine.. so this is kind of puzzling me..

    anyone know how i can get the autopliot to work from a cold and dark start up...

    alos, in order for the autopilot to work, does the FMC system need to be programmed or it doesn't really matter... The auto pilot sw should work...
    thanks.

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Birmingham, UK
    Posts
    1
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Wilco 737 Pic's autopilot question

    Hi Air Canada - did you ever find a solution to this? I am experiencing the same problem - despite trawling the 'www' have not found a solution as yet.

    Appreciate any sharing of knowledge, thanks.

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    190
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Wilco 737 Pic's autopilot question

    Have you tried their forum at http://forum.iemit.com/ ?

    --
    Bryn

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Wilco 737 Pic's autopilot question

    I am very rusty yet, bout 737 yet , but i remeber that you able to engage the autopilot only in the air and not below 400ft
    So ,try to takeoff , gain some altitude , and then engage the autopilot
    This rule ignored in defoult FSX 737

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Wilco 737 Pic's autopilot question

    Quote Originally Posted by davewill View Post
    Hi Air Canada - did you ever find a solution to this? I am experiencing the same problem - despite trawling the 'www' have not found a solution as yet.

    Appreciate any sharing of knowledge, thanks.
    hi and sorry for the late reply...

    no, I didn't manage to fix the above issue yet.. I'm using the default 737.. since my mipis a 800 series i didn't realise that the wilco's series were only up to 500 ..
    AC

Similar Threads

  1. question about wilco airbus glass cockpit
    By PanosDrak in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-05-2010, 03:32 PM
  2. wilco 737
    By ken1574 in forum FSX Aircraft Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-03-2010, 03:55 PM
  3. WILCO take off and go around
    By OPTIMIST26 in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-29-2009, 02:17 AM
  4. AST software autopilot accuracy question.
    By 737aqua in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-01-2008, 05:03 PM
  5. Autopilot question (immediately after take off)
    By darrens in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-14-2006, 02:50 PM