Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict manhattan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Plymouth UK
    Posts
    340
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    POTENTIOMETER PROBLEMS!!!!!!!!!

    Hi Folks.

    I have tested two brand new rotary pots whilst trying to make a tiller but both seem to
    have a huge dead spot in the centre which makes it difficult to control the aircraft when
    taxying. 30% of the pot movement around the centre does nothing, meaning I have to
    jump this gap when moving from right to left/left to right causing manouvres to be
    more like swerves with no subtle control. I have tried gearing, but still have the
    problem?
    Could the interface I am using be at fault? I have a 'Plasma' unit bought from Canada
    a while ago. I also have a 'Bodner' unit but the problem looks more like it's part of
    MS 2004 (I won't use 2010 because I have many multiple screens). I have FSUIPC, and
    tried using it to set up the rudder, but no luck.
    Do you guys just put up with this problem - or is there a sectret?

    Heres hoping.

    TONY. UK

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    515
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: POTENTIOMETER PROBLEMS!!!!!!!!!

    Hi,
    If you put an ohmmeter on the pot from wiper to one side or the other can you see the dead spot on the meter? This would help narrow it down to the pots or the interface.....


    Buddy

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Juneau, AK
    Posts
    619
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: POTENTIOMETER PROBLEMS!!!!!!!!!

    Silly question, but have you tried calibrating it?

    Control Panel-Game controllers-pick unit-calibrate.

    I tend to forget the simplest things, and sometimes that is where I start.
    Last edited by AK Mongo; 04-11-2010 at 03:22 PM. Reason: Spelling
    http://juneaucessnasim.blogspot.com
    N58243 (virtual)- Low and Slow...

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Saskatchewan,Canada
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: POTENTIOMETER PROBLEMS!!!!!!!!!

    I had the same problem even after calibrating and it turned out to be the joystick sensitivities in the Fs2004 program. There was a big null zone on the axis !

Similar Threads

  1. FSBUS Potentiometer
    By Brodhaq in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-23-2010, 03:06 AM
  2. potentiometer help
    By cessnatyler in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-07-2010, 08:08 AM
  3. Potentiometer issue
    By jesper1100 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 09-25-2010, 09:35 PM
  4. Choosing a Potentiometer
    By mrcirrus in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-31-2009, 09:34 AM
  5. potentiometer question
    By David Lee in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-27-2004, 10:33 PM