Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Wideview help?

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Saskatchewan,Canada
    Posts
    255
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Wideview help?

    I am running wideview on 2 computers. Panels on the server and outside visuals on the client computer. I don't think its possible to run one or two of the panels from the aircraft model on the client computer,am I right or am I doing something wrong?

    If its not possible to run a panel (annunciator panel) from the client,, would it be possible to run WideFs on the client computer to be able to run a panel or two.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Yorkshire Dales
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Wideview help?

    To my knowledge Wideview does not support running panels on client pcs. Wide fs however can be used, but not with standard fs panels. You would need to use programs designed specifically for this purpose.
    I use the Peix GA panel on a slave pc for my MIP when flying GA and VASfmc for flying the heavies (Vasfmc is a free program too!). Both work on the second pc and require WideFS to run them.

    Den

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Wideview help?

    Hi,
    Thats is correct,client only for Visuals.WideFs is used to run 3rd party Panels.Like Project Majenta ect.It would be possible to run it on the Client but once again it might affect the Visual performance.Pc are so cheap u can get an extra and run Panel on that one.The idea of Wideview was to get the Visuals onto its own pc to give it max performance.U really dont wont to bog down your Graphics display with anything other than Scenery.
    Les

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Saskatchewan,Canada
    Posts
    255
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Wideview help?

    Thanks, I thought so. I'll come up with something else.

Similar Threads

  1. Wideview setup
    By verticallimit in forum Video Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-21-2011, 08:45 PM
  2. Wideview help
    By props in forum Microsoft Windows XP
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-08-2009, 09:38 PM
  3. Wideview conundrum
    By PaulCooper in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 04-10-2009, 10:48 PM
  4. WidevieW Experimentation
    By Michael Carter in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-02-2009, 01:36 PM
  5. Wideview stuttering
    By visualchaosfx in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-22-2007, 12:59 PM