Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FSBUS Cant Write CID

    So in the the CDK i can do a echo test with no problem and no errors. I was able to flash the Controller and it works i can Turn on and off the LEDs on the DO64 but for some reason its stuck on CID 31 default. I cant seem to be able to write the controller to any other CID. I can change the CID in the CDK but to write say CID 7 to the Controller it does it i click the button 3 times like normal ans it says 1, 2, OK but to go test the controller its still stuck on CID 31. Any ideas?

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS Cant Write CID

    Do you set the Jumper how it is writen in the manual?

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS Cant Write CID

    There is the 6 pin ISP and the 3 pin int ext power and a 10 pin and thats it there isnt any other jumpers for the DO64

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS Cant Write CID

    Read the manual of the DOUT board.

    Setup CID
    Any FSBUS controller have a CID to identify it in the network.
    The value from 1 to 30 can be burned into the ATTINY EEPROM with the Fsbus CDK.
    (select [Setup] – [FSBUS setup]).
    Usually this is done once in the controllers lifetime. To prevent accidently unwanted changes
    of the CID, you need to set a jumper from pin 4 to 6 on the ISP connector J2.
    This jumper enables the setup of the controller. After setup you must remove this jumper
    again.

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS Cant Write CID

    nope that didnt work for the DO64 its still stuck on ID 31

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS Cant Write CID

    strange, that is from the DO64 Board manual and work on my 4 boardīs.

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS Cant Write CID

    k so 1 i have the power connected to int 2 i have the 10 pin pluged in 3 then the green light flashes 31 times to show that its CID31 4 i set the jumper from 4-6 5 i go in CDK and click three times to set the CID to 1 6 i take the 4-6 jumper off 7 try testing the DO64 and its still on CID31

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS Cant Write CID

    update so..... I was able to get my 6 pack to be any CIDs i wanted them to be and they work but..... i cant get my DO64 to change from CID31 so i tried moving the Controller from the DO64 and put it into the 6pack and try to give it a CID that way and then put it back and that didnt work grrr Well maybe i can just leave it at 31 since it is working at 31 hehehe

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS Cant Write CID

    Update... So i Started over and redid the COM PCB and that was my problem! Now im able to do any thing i want to do with NO errors!

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSBUS Cant Write CID

    Realy good, have fun with your Do64 Board.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Do i have to know how to write scripts?
    By Drewsta in forum lekseecon Q&A and Discussions
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-12-2010, 05:41 PM
  2. A good write up on the 737 with pics!
    By AlexJ in forum Boeing Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-26-2009, 09:53 AM
  3. NEED HELP WITH MCP/FCU V/S SET(WRITE)
    By null null in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-08-2004, 02:25 AM
  4. Need Help with PM-MCP/FCU V/S Set (write)
    By imported_MattO in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-07-2004, 04:22 PM
  5. [LOGIC] write
    By null null in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-24-2004, 02:41 PM