Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canvey Island
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question Restarting Opencockpits MCP with PM values

    Hi, I am not sure if this is the correct place to ask, but here goes... I am using the PM MCP as a software link to handle my Opencockpits hardware MCP interfacing using SIOC.
    However I occasionally have to reload the SIOC software as it is prone to drop out. When I do so the PM MCP keeps all the right data active, ie Altitude , IAS HDG etc until the OC MCP restarts whereupon the OC MCP goes back to defaults. I would like the restart to pick up the active PM MCP values and load them into the OC MCP not vice versa, which is happening to me at the moment. Any Ideas would be welcome
    Mike

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Restarting Opencockpits MCP with PM values

    Not properly got in to sioc yet but is it the case your script is initialising the variables to a set value rather than picking them up from PM???
    Its something I will need to deal with too once I get into writing some scripts so it will be good to see how you resolve this...

    Cheers
    Mike

  3. Thanks Pippo thanked for this post
  4. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Restarting Opencockpits MCP with PM values

    I think that Mike is correct. Try this link to see how to set sioc variables to a specific value on initial start up.

    http://www.lekseecon.nl/howto.html#init

    Within the var 0 parentheses you should set the relevant SIOC MCP variables to equal the PM MCP offests/variables

    David

  5. Thanks Pippo thanked for this post
  6. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Canvey Island
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Restarting Opencockpits MCP with PM values

    It looks like Mike and David have pointed me in the right direction, so its now down to some understanding of SIOC programing. Many thanks for your advice

    Mike

Similar Threads

  1. 4.0.1 Bitmap values
    By imported_redman in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-27-2006, 06:35 PM
  2. Bit values greater than 7
    By imported_redman in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-07-2005, 07:57 AM
  3. What values are addressable?
    By JBaymore in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 04-14-2005, 04:43 PM
  4. Low values for N1 and N2, and thanks.
    By RobertoR in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-03-2005, 03:38 PM