Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Hanoi, Vietnam
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FSX "This graphics card does not meet minimum ..." HELP !!!!

    Hi,

    I just purchased a new coputer with a new video card : EAH 5770, one of the highest one arround !!!

    But FSX is giving me the error message that my graphic card does not meet minimum and FSX dose not start !!!!

    I think it is because I have a second screen linked through a USB port.

    But I want to run FSX on the main graphic card and only should the GPS instrument on the USB screen , so I need to found a wait of getting FSW to not do this graphic card cheek

    Any idea

    HELP

    Thanks,

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie riche543's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    264
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSX "This graphics card does not meet minimum ..." HELP !!!!

    Have you tried installing latest video card driver from the vendors site ie: ATI or Nvidia.
    I do not run fsx as of yet but belive it is very CPU hungry too.

    Riche..

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie twisted8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSX "This graphics card does not meet minimum ..." HELP !!!!

    Do you still get the same error message if you disconnect the second USB screen? Also do you have the 5770 setup as your primary display?
    I would try just running just the main card so that FSX builds the config file with it and then plug the other screen. If you still get the error check your fsx.cgf and see which displays shows as primary. You might have to manually edit it.

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Hanoi, Vietnam
    Posts
    38
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSX "This graphics card does not meet minimum ..." HELP !!!!

    Hi,

    In windows display proprety I disabled the USB screen and FSX is working ok.
    But my problem is that I want to use this screen to display my GPS.
    I can once FSX is running reactivate the screen, but it is not very user friendly.

    I went into fsx config file and only found references to the main graphic card. I did not found any reference to my USB screen or its driver?? So I do not see were in fsx.cfg I could tell him my EAH 5770 is the primary display.

    Thanks,

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie twisted8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSX "This graphics card does not meet minimum ..." HELP !!!!

    I would try enabeling the USB screen then deleting the fsx.cfg file (make back up first). After that run FSX and it will make a new cfg file for you, hopefully this time with the 2 monitors. If that doesn't work maybe post you cfg content here so that we can take a look at it! good luck

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member Mr. Midnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    129
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FSX "This graphics card does not meet minimum ..." HELP !!!!

    hello my friend i dont know if you got your problem fixed but i feel i can help you.

    yes fsx is funny with more then one monitor hooked up to your screen.

    with your new system you will need to dump all old vid drivers.

    and you will need to disconnect all monitors but one ( one vid , one monitor).

    make sure you make the monitor the main screen before you shut down.

    restart then load new drivers.

    then after you restart plug in new monitor, if new monitor causes you to get error or blanks out , im afraid you will have to stick to one monitor.

    i was getting that error for thr longest time with a 285 card , and a e8500 cpu.

    no way that could happen until i found out i was doing a dump and load with all monitors hooked up.

    kept getting the error, and found out that my pci slot and secondary vid card was not agreeing with w7 64.
    in fact i could not get a second card to work at all even a new one.

    so i went to a four screen set up instead of five .

    running trph2g0 on three 19in and one 24 inch.

    also my frame rate went out of the roof , i mean frame rates i have never seen before.

    i went over a 100 fps then with all the software loaded it went down to about 40 fps.

    so if you still are having problems i that is where i would start.

    Robert

Similar Threads

  1. "Inner Circle" HSI - SIOC DC Motors Card Script
    By Boeing 747 Flyer in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 64
    Last Post: 04-21-2011, 11:59 AM
  2. Expansion card buggy? Shows "ghost" inputs where there aren't...
    By Michael737NG in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-26-2010, 07:02 AM
  3. MyCockpit Informal "MEET-N-GREET"
    By Trevor Hale in forum MyCockpit Member Meetings
    Replies: 33
    Last Post: 07-23-2008, 12:51 PM
  4. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 03-05-2008, 12:39 PM
  5. Gwyn Perrett's Article "Creating a glass cockpit display"
    By Matt Olieman in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-31-2007, 08:20 PM