Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    washington
    Posts
    13
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    please help hardware

    Hi this has probably been duscussed but i need some help. I thought building the simpit was going to be hard turns out its the connecting the computers together here is my specs

    m3a32 mvp deluxe
    8gig ram
    1tb hdd
    ati radeon 4870x2 card

    i have a 2nd pc which im using as a client

    The ati card only has 2 dvi connectors i have a projector and screen which takes up one of them .
    and i want to use 3 extra monitors 2 of which will be in my mip for gauges.
    And 1 extra lcd for touchscreen for my fmc. Now is the fun bit trying to hook up all the monitors i was going to use the spare dvi on the card for my touchscreen for the fmc and the client computer to run fsxpand for my gauges but ive been told you cant run 2 graphics cards on 1 pc
    unless you sli them i dont want to go to that much expence just for gauges.

    i was going to use these vga to usb connectors but not sure if it will work

    pleae help guys im nearly there to get it working but this is puzzling me

    regards

    richard

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Boston, MA USA
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: please help hardware

    Hi Richard,
    You may want to verify that you can't run 2 graphics cards on your pc. I have an ASUS p6t and it is capable of running 3 cards - I am running two radions now, not in crossfire. One of them is the newer 5800 series so I run 3 monitors off of that in Eyefinity mode, and running two more for gauges off of the other older 4800 series radeon. As far as fsxpand, I have not tried that, but am running two screens from my laptop and another monitor off of that, for my PM gauges, and , of course the licensed copy of fsuipc

    Hope this helps
    Chuck

  3. #3
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,155
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: please help hardware

    Quote Originally Posted by richard1967 View Post
    ive been told you cant run 2 graphics cards on 1 pc
    unless you sli them i dont want to go to that much expence just for gauges.


    regards

    richard
    You're pretty well on your way. There full size cockpits running on one computer. I don't have all your answers but others will come along and will be glad to give you specifics.

    If you would go through some of the Builder of the month interviews and get an idea of how they do it. Then there are few tutorials that may be of help to. There's all sorts of way to build your cockpit

    Welcome aboard, glad you decided to join us.....

Similar Threads

  1. Hardware options
    By PittsburghLever in forum MyCockpit Support:
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-20-2009, 03:20 AM
  2. Best USB Hub for GF Hardware?
    By Tomlin in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-08-2007, 04:08 PM
  3. Hardware for PM FCU
    By mmakela in forum Magenta Hardware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 04-30-2007, 02:30 PM
  4. fmc hardware and PM fmc
    By nige in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 03-05-2007, 03:06 PM