Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    37
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Interface switches that don't work

    Hi all

    I have just pulled apart an old joystick so I could use it for a switch panel and I now have 12 switches that I can use in FSX. The trouble I am having now is that they (well...most) dont work on add-on aircraft. I am using FSUICP and when I program, say, "toggle Yaw Dampener" I flick the switch and nothing happens. However if I program the same switch for "Anti-Ice" hey presto it works !?!?!?!?

    I could understand if I was trying to program a three way switch onto a two way switch but that is not what I am doing. Now I have all these switches all wired up and nowhere to use them (unless it's a FSX default aircraft).

    Any suggestions ??

    Cheers

    Chris

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    N Ireland
    Posts
    288
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Interface switches that don't work

    You need a registered version of FSUIPC and then use the mouse macro function to assign switches.I can only speak for the PMDG 737- mouse macro works extremely well with that add on aircraft.
    Bill
    Bill
    P3D/ IFly737 Pro

  3. Thanks docmeister thanked for this post
  4. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    37
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Interface switches that don't work

    Bill

    First off....A big thankyou!!

    I was pulling my hair out trying to figure out why I couldn't allocate these switches to tasks. I have a registered version of FSUIPC but didn't know I could use the macro function on switches. With your advise and after a little time working it out I now have a switch panel that I can use, now I want to build it bigger using rocker and rotary switches (the next big step). There is so much stuff I now want to do I almost get lost on what to do next

    Again thanks

    Chris

  5. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    N Ireland
    Posts
    288
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Interface switches that don't work

    Hi Chris,
    You are embarking on a big adventure but on this site are many knowledgeable guys that will be very pleased to help you. Next bit of advice from me is - visit "Ian Sissons" site and you will be amazed at the info there.( www.737ng.co.uk)
    Good luck
    Bill
    Bill
    P3D/ IFly737 Pro

Similar Threads

  1. Interface?
    By abrinson in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-07-2010, 06:29 PM
  2. PSS interface.
    By Jake 747 400 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 11-20-2009, 06:19 AM
  3. Making certain switches only work when others are made
    By bapilot54 in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-21-2008, 03:40 AM
  4. Toggle switches to momentary switches?
    By Patrik in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-23-2007, 10:58 AM