Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    UK - Cheltenham
    Posts
    15
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Flightplans - VATSIM

    Hi All,

    I wondered how everyone else resolves the problem of Flightplans? I am only flying a Learjet at the moment so no FMC to program. I am getting my FP from the VATSIM FP Database and then submitting it to VATSIM which takes care of ATC.

    But then I am having to go through the long task of building a flightplan in FSX that the GPS can track by adding all the waypoints in.

    Is there a simpler way of doing this? Somehow importing a FP to FSX that the Garmin GPS will acknowledge?

    Thanks
    Luke

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    125
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flightplans - VATSIM

    Hello, Luke.

    VROUTE will generate routes and create flight plan files in many formats, including FS native. It also links to VATSIM with the route already entered in the flight plan form. It's been enhanced since I used it last. The features you want are now payware.

    Jim.

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie BishBash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK EGSH
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Flightplans - VATSIM

    Hi Luke,

    For my flightplans i generally use - http://www.flyuk.aero/en/index.php?page=flight_planning from the virtual airline i fly for basically route finder and uses latest airac cycles.

    I also use fscommander which gives you a moving map and you can use it as a autopilot on default aircfraft for lateral navigation.

    Also take a look at freeware fmc http://vas-project.org/

    Regards

    Steve

Similar Threads

  1. VATSIM Configuration???
    By skyline223 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-18-2011, 09:34 AM
  2. Vatsim on a PC not running FSX
    By Clive in forum MyCockpit Online Flying Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-11-2010, 06:19 AM
  3. Vatsim/RC4 and Windows 7
    By Holclo in forum Cockpit Sounds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-25-2010, 06:33 PM
  4. how to load FS flightplans
    By Rob Archer in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-03-2007, 08:51 PM
  5. Problem saving flightplans to CDU
    By Greg Theulings in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-24-2006, 10:12 AM