Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Am I in Monitor Trouble here?

    Hello All,

    Here is what I tentatively plan for my FSX sim pit monitor situation:

    1 ... Three 22-inch, 16:10, 1680 x 1050 LCD panels driven by a Matrox digital THD2Go video expansion module for the FSX forward outside view of 5040 x 1050 pixels.

    2 ... A 17-inch, 16:10, 1440 x 900 LCD panel for the Flight gauges on the Instrument panel.


    3 ... Two 15.6 inch, 16:10, 1366 x 768 VGA LCD panels for a) the engine gauges, and b) a GPS.

    All would be driven by a fairly decent Dell XPS 630i computer, 3.18 GHz, 4 GB ram, 1 TB HD, and a dual-head 8800GTS 512 MB video card. The comp also has a second nVidia dual-head VGA video card for my two 15.6 inch panels.

    With that arrangement FSX sees only four monitor panels, apparently the max from a single computer that FSX can accommodate.

    My question - I have three different resolution monitors. Will they all play OK from FSX without technical headaches?

    Is there anything special that I must do for this mix-mash of panel resolutions to work properly?

    Thanks for any help.

    Charles Wood

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Am I in Monitor Trouble here?

    I've no experience with FSX, but I can't see why that wouldn't work. FS9 lets you select the resolution for each monitor, so FSX must.

  3. Thanks chwood01 thanked for this post
  4. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    251
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Am I in Monitor Trouble here?

    FSX also allows different resolutions and on the machine i am using i have a 5870 and i can have different resolutions on each of the 3 monitors in fsx.

  5. Thanks chwood01 thanked for this post
  6. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Am I in Monitor Trouble here?

    Thanks, Guys.

    That is absolutely GREAT news. Microsoft gets a shout out for providing that capability. I appreciate your bringing it to my attention.

    Charles Wood

Similar Threads

  1. fsx trouble
    By john van berkel in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 10 (FSX)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-08-2010, 10:07 AM
  2. Having trouble with download
    By fweinrebe in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-13-2009, 03:07 AM
  3. trouble with sound on RTO
    By ZuluMike in forum Cockpit Sounds
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-24-2008, 09:06 PM
  4. TH2Go Trouble
    By AndyT in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-05-2008, 04:05 AM
  5. Encoder trouble
    By BlackWidow in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 04-15-2007, 04:24 PM