Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus A320/A340 motorised throtle quadrant

    Ok
    So I want to start my cockpit from building my motorised throttle quadrant.

    Because I was to make it a bit universal,it will have 4 trust levers , 4 reverse naturally,Flaps,Spoilers ,and well every thing what it should have.

    Ok and here is the tricky part Trust lever will have a potentiometer,but in order to move it by AT it has to have servo as well.
    And since servo has a potentiometer in it anyway I was thinking of using that potentiometer instead of adding an extra one.
    But i'm not sure id that would work(I mean if I can use a potentiometer that is in the servo while servo it servo it self is disconnected )

    Also i would want to make a trim wheel ,but i'm not sure what should I use.

    Whether it should be servo or DC motor.

    As for interfacing I will use open cockpit boards.

  2. #2
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,155
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Airbus A320/A340 motorised throtle quadrant

    Airbus throttles don't move when in AT. Airbus throttles have stationary detents. No motors required for the thrust levers.

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Airbus A320/A340 motorised throtle quadrant

    Ohhh is it.
    And what about the autopilot,do they stay stationary then as well.
    I mean i know that levers have like a fixed positions but still they have to move,in order to indicate the ammount of trust that is needed at the momment.

    Unless they behave different in autothrottle and autopilot mode

  4. #4
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,155
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Airbus A320/A340 motorised throtle quadrant

    Totally electronic, no cables. You can pull a Airbus throttle out of a real cockpit and it wouldn't take much to connect it the MSFS.

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Airbus A320/A340 motorised throtle quadrant

    I've check the flight sim and you are right,the levers saty stationary,they just have to be moved in right position in order for autopilot to work.
    But you can move them at any time,turning off the AP.

    Ok and what about the trim wheel,I didn't see it's moving a lot,not like in Boeing at least where the trim wheel moves like crazy.

  6. #6
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,155
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Airbus A320/A340 motorised throtle quadrant

    You're right about the Trim Wheel, that's the only thing that moves. If you want to ad realism to your cockpit (depending on how in depth you want to go), you'll have to get/make a servo for that. In the real cockpit, using the trim wheel is very rare. Reason why is, the Airbus has auto trim.

    When I flew the Level D A320, I never noticed the trim wheel. No clanking sounds like the Boeing.

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member TobiBS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    92
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Airbus A320/A340 motorised throtle quadrant

    Quote Originally Posted by Matt Olieman View Post
    In the real cockpit, using the trim wheel is very rare.
    But you use it at least once a flight to set the takeoff trim correctly and check in on the scale beside it!

  8. #8
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,155
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Airbus A320/A340 motorised throtle quadrant

    Quote Originally Posted by TobiBS View Post
    But you use it at least once a flight to set the takeoff trim correctly and check in on the scale beside it!
    Correct....

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie flatlandpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Netherlands, Zwolle
    Posts
    152
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Airbus A320/A340 motorised throtle quadrant

    is there a "click" at the zero, clk, flx/mct position ?
    when there is, do you need much force to get it out of those positions ?

    2 months ago I had a flight from Geneva to Amsterdam in a A320,
    I was alowed to have a look, but entering the cockpit was a bridge too far for them
    When once you have tasted flight,
    you will forever walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward

  10. #10
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    359
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Airbus A320/A340 motorised throtle quadrant

    just like riding a dead horse, you don`t have to do anything
    greetz

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. A340 Throttle quadrant project
    By Westozy in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 42
    Last Post: 09-21-2017, 07:48 PM
  2. A340 throttle quadrant reload
    By Bartlomiej in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 05-26-2011, 06:42 PM
  3. A340 throttle quadrant reload
    By Bartlomiej in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-25-2010, 07:46 PM
  4. a320 throtle
    By shacy in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-16-2010, 08:17 AM
  5. Airbus A320/A340
    By Bartlomiej in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-11-2010, 08:37 AM