Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    seattle
    Posts
    147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    test all function

    Hi Alan, I played with fs2ph5 last night and came across a problem I need your help with.
    I have assigned two digital outputs for indicator lights, one digital output for a relay to turn off throttle servo power. Then I assigned a digital input for a light test, TEST ALL from the pulldown menu, but I can not figure out how to seperate the output for the servo relay so it is not activated by the light test switch.
    I created them in seperate circuits but that didn't work. Seeing things cross between circuits does open up lots of options for all kinds of things. Very nice work!!

    Andy Smith

  2. #2
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: test all function

    Andy,

    LOL. Totally forgot that some digital outputs are not illuminations. I hardly ever use the Test All.
    I tried it out with freshly running sim on the ground.
    When I saw all the lights come on it was case of,
    "The Test All works".

    There are a number of ways we can workaround problem.
    Create an Illuminated property for Digital Outputs.
    Default the property to true (don't want to set property for every led and textlcd).
    Test All would only test Illuminated-type Digital Outputs.

    I am open to any and all suggestions.

    Regards,
    Alan.

  3. #3
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: test all function

    Andy,

    I have incorporated changes in this thread to version 5.0.16.
    Also fixed a few bugs reported by gokhotit. He is trying those out.
    Send me an email at alan@coconutair and I will forward you version 5.0.16 to try out.

    Regards,
    Alan

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    seattle
    Posts
    147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: test all function

    I can do that.

    Andy


    ps.alan@coconutair
    I assume it is ".com"

  5. #5
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: test all function

    yup. alan@coconutair.com.

    That reminds me:
    Version 5 also has above contact listed in in the Windows Control Panel -> Add Remove Programs support link.

Similar Threads

  1. New Build with NAV TEST and WX TEST - Question!
    By Jan Pemöller in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-11-2010, 03:26 PM
  2. Can this function be done in FS2Phidgets?
    By Tomlin in forum FS2Phidget Releases
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-13-2007, 04:03 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-13-2007, 01:40 PM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 06:41 AM
  5. Wish-Test Function
    By Steve Daly in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-18-2005, 07:53 PM