Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rotary encoder missing detents

    Hey all,

    i wired some rotary encoder to my BU0836X. It all works fine (as it seems).

    When i rotate the encoder fast, it misses a lot of detents when passing the information to MSFSX.

    I searched the forum and seen a work arround by installing a interface app (passing turning to a key).

    Are my encoders having any sort of problem. Have you crossed this problem and how did you solve it?

    Thanks,

    Bye all

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary encoder missing detents

    Anyone can help me?

  3. #3
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,155
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary encoder missing detents

    I could be wrong about this, and I'm sure someone will correct me if so

    I think there are limitations to how fast you can turn the rotary encoder, depending on your interface. I've even noticed the same experience on Plug and Play units, it varies.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary encoder missing detents

    Hi there and thanks for your answer.

    So the problem may be in the encoder itself? or in the leo bodnars card?

    Thanks,

  5. #5
    Executive Vice President, MyCockpit


    Matt Olieman's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Ocala, FL USA
    Posts
    3,155
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary encoder missing detents

    Quote Originally Posted by rafoito View Post
    Hi there and thanks for your answer.

    So the problem may be in the encoder itself? or in the leo bodnars card?

    Thanks,
    It's not necessarily a problem, just the limitations of the interface. Could be your expectations are higher then what would be considered normal in the flight sim building world

    Just like I mentioned before, I notice the same thing with high end modules, but what may be fast for me may be slow for you or vise versa ...... I just don't recall what the acceptable rate is and not sure if it's by number of clicks per seconds or rotations per second or what ever, but there are limitations, ..... I think

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict Steve A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Paphos Cyprus
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary encoder missing detents

    I may be wrong too here but i beleive when eddie( Oal) came to visit me he commented that my mcp (opencockpits) was very different to his high end one, as he had to turn the rotary's much slower than his own. I remember he said it had something to do with "key presses" Having to turn slower doesn't bother me one bit, i just take it as they are.

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member Bjarne Horsbøl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Copenhagen Denmark
    Posts
    84
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary encoder missing detents

    Hello
    I have the same problem with my BU0836X.
    It must be limitations of the interface because when i use a Goflight module, slow and fast dialing works very good.
    I can live with it !! but it takes a lot of time to turn the heading indicator from 090 to 270.
    Would like to hear from builders using other interfaces (like opencockpit ect.ect.) do you have problems dialing fast ?

    regards
    Bjarne

  8. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary encoder missing detents

    Bjarne,
    Im not at my FS pc but there is a setting in FSUIPC for FAST incrementing and decrementing the Heading Bug.I tried this a while back and i could chnge headings quickly.
    Hope this may help.I also heard that Goflight module work better than the Buo836 modules.Personally i have no trouble with them.Goflight modules are so much more expensive.
    Les

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member Bjarne Horsbøl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Copenhagen Denmark
    Posts
    84
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary encoder missing detents

    Hello Les !
    Thank you for your reply !!

    I know FSUIPC gives you the choice of Hdg Bug inc or Hdg bug inc. fast !

    If you choose Hdg Bug inc.... for your assignment ....you get a 1 degree inc.
    If you choose Hdg bug inc. fast ...for your assignment .....you get a 10 degree inc.
    You can live with 1 degree inc.
    But not with 10 degree inc.

    Now !!!

    If you check in FSUIPC what happens when you turn af dial on a Goflight module:
    If you turn slow.. FSUIPC recognize it as button ( 1) Hdg Bug inc
    If you turn fast... FSUIPC recognize it as button ( 2) Hdg Bug inc fast
    Thats why a Goflight module works perfect !

    With a BU0836X. module you only can assign either .. Hdg Bug inc .. or .. Hdg Bug inc fast.. for a turn.

    This is not an issue of what is more expensive.. but only how things works.


    Best regards
    Bjarne

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member Steve1970's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    134
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary encoder missing detents

    Hi

    Is this problem also the case if using open cockpits card and SIOC. I know that in SIOC one can define an accelerate factor for rotaries but I have not tested it yet?

    Thanks
    Steve

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. CHANGING ROTARY DETENTS
    By shoumi in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-13-2011, 04:14 PM
  2. Rotary encoder-where and what to buy?
    By shoumi in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-22-2009, 09:48 PM
  3. Rotary encoder/UP DOWN converter
    By junglejet in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-27-2009, 01:32 PM
  4. Turning a Rotary encoder with a pushbutton into a dual rotary encoder
    By snizbatch in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-11-2009, 03:57 AM