Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member PeterH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    EDDM
    Posts
    143
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    HELP PLEASE!!! PMsystems stops GC from working

    Dear all,

    im running a B737 setup incl. pmsystems on FS2004. Since a few days now my PFD and ND show ATT rep. MAP only.
    The CDU pos init is set correctly and I found that immediately upon or even during the start of PMsystems the normal PFD and ND displays switch to only ATT and MAP. As soon as I terminate PMsystems both PFD and ND scome back with the fully functioning screens.
    Otherwise PMsystem works nicely.

    What am I doing wrong or what could be the culprit for that strange behaviour.

    Any hint higly appreciated.

    Peter

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: HELP PLEASE!!! PMsystems stops GC from working

    IRS Alignment?

    Power on?

    Just some wild guesses!

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member PeterH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    EDDM
    Posts
    143
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: HELP PLEASE!!! PMsystems stops GC from working

    Quote Originally Posted by Sean Nixon View Post
    IRS Alignment?

    Power on?

    Just some wild guesses!

    Thanks Sean for coming back on this.

    I double checked the IRS settings. Everything seemed ok. Eventually I found a hickup on the CDU PC being the culprit.


    Thanks again and best rgds

    Peter

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: HELP PLEASE!!! PMsystems stops GC from working

    Quote Originally Posted by PeterH View Post
    Thanks Sean for coming back on this.

    I double checked the IRS settings. Everything seemed ok. Eventually I found a hickup on the CDU PC being the culprit.


    Thanks again and best rgds

    Peter
    What was the "hickup"??? What did you have to "fiddle" with to get it to work. I'm having the same problem all of a sudden.

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member PeterH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    EDDM
    Posts
    143
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: HELP PLEASE!!! PMsystems stops GC from working

    Hi,

    sorry for late reply due to vacation trip.

    The culprit in my case was that the aft overhead on my pmsystem was not showing and hence I forgot to switch both IRS to on.

    That did the trick. Make sure your pmsystems shows the aft. overhead too. There youll find the IRS switches.

    Hope this helps


    Best rgds

    Peter

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-28-2011, 04:09 PM
  2. Weird: WidevieW stops Opencockpits modules
    By Goldmember in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-20-2009, 11:14 AM
  3. Been working on the RT box...
    By Michael Carter in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-28-2007, 12:28 AM
  4. VS not working
    By 3202b in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 02-08-2007, 04:23 PM
  5. What are you working on?
    By Bob Reed in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 12-22-2006, 12:22 PM