Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    531
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Touch Screen for CDU ??

    Hi all,

    I was toying with the idea of setting up a mdcu/fmc on a touch-screen LCD I have lying around, until I can build/buy one anyway..... Have any of you done this? It seems like the sort of thing that would work well....

    I have played with jeheel's software, and the VasFMC stuff too, seems like eith of those would work, since they are point and click with the mouse. Anyone done this? How does it work out?

    Thanks,
    BuddyM
    A320 Builder
    Tampa, FL USA

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Yorkshire Dales
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Touch Screen for CDU ??

    Budym
    I use a 19" touch screen in my sim. The only thing you need to be careful of is the size of the buttons on the screen. If they are too small then it is not easy to hit the correct button. I don't use it for an fmc but Have tried it and hit the above problem. however I do use it in conjunction with the WideFS button screen, this gives me reasonable size buttons which can be allocated to anything using FSUIPC.

    Den

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Tampa
    Posts
    531
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Touch Screen for CDU ??

    Thanks for the reply. I figured it should work ok. My screen is a 15" LCD so maybe it's big enough. I'll try it and post some results.

    BuddyM

  4. #4
    New Member



    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Leicestershire UK
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Touch Screen for CDU ??

    Hi all,

    First post will keep it short.

    I use 15" touch screen with level d 767, fmc on lefthand side and throttle quad on right, sized to allow most functions, (great when ground ask for parking brake off/on, fire checks etc.) fmc also works great, hoping to build these items at a later date.

    Regards to all
    Paul

    LD767
    fs2004

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member


    NigelD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Aylesbury, England
    Posts
    122
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Touch Screen for CDU ??

    I use a 10" I bought from Hong Kong, turned sideways. I undock the Wilco (for example) FMC straight onto it. Works very well for me for now.
    I can't see the light but I think I found the tunnel...
    www.shamrock075.webs.com

  6. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    15
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Touch Screen for CDU ??

    Old thread I know - just wondering if anyone has a brand or model number touch screen monitor that they can recommend? Thinking mostly for FMC/CDU/FMS - pick your acronym - but maybe big enough to have overhead on the monitor also. So probably 15, 17 or 19 inch - thoughts

    Thanks
    James

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Touch Screen for CDU ??

    I think mine is a 17" Planar. It works just fine for the FMC/CDU. I just window mode all the stuff I want to drag to the different monitors and then go full screen and resize each popup. This is what it looks like:
    [IMG][/IMG]

    Regards
    Brian
    FS9 & FSX ERJ-145, E-170, E-190, PIC737, Archer, Arrow, GF-MCPPRO, EFIS, 4GF-P8, 4GFT8, 3GF-166, 3GF-RP48, GF-LGT, GF-ATC, GF-TQ6, 3 Projectors, 5 monitors 1 computer

  8. #8
    New Member



    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Leicestershire UK
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Touch Screen for CDU ??

    Hi to everyone,

    I have a 15" ELO touch screen, good for FMC/CDU use, be it Airbus or Boeing, space on screen for other items that you may want.

    Regards to all
    Paul

Similar Threads

  1. anyone using a touch screen for FMC/MCP?
    By esa1203 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-09-2011, 07:35 AM
  2. Touch Screen Issues
    By B738 in forum Instructor Station
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-04-2009, 05:00 AM
  3. 8 in' touch screen.
    By scapilot in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 04-24-2009, 07:31 AM
  4. Using a Touch Screen for mulitple items
    By Tomlin in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-28-2007, 09:47 AM
  5. A question LCD touch screen
    By visualchaosfx in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 03-05-2007, 03:29 AM