Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member themax222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Brussels
    Posts
    54
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question PMsounds and offsets

    Hello,

    Can I play sounds on other FSUIPC offsets than PM offsets with PmSounds ? I'm using other software but want to play some sounds on offsets. Here's an example :

    Offset 6EDB changes to 1 to disengage the AP and then automatically reset to 0

    I want to play the disengage sound when this happens.

    Any solution ?

    Thanks,

    Maxime.

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PMsounds and offsets

    Hi Maxime,

    Yes you can.
    Go to your soundlist.txt file in the PMsound folder.
    Add a line `yoursound,6DBE, .0,1,on` (this is a example)
    Put yoursound in the pm sound folder.

    Best regards

    Jan Geurtsen

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member themax222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Brussels
    Posts
    54
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PMsounds and offsets

    It doesn't work

    I set this : 'FDSAPdisco, 6EDB, .0, 1, on' but this doesn't work.

    Here is info about the offset :

    Offset : 6EDB
    Size : 1
    Autopilot disengage switch : write 1 to toggle. Value is reset to 0 after reading

    (Writing bitvalues is equal to writing 1,2,4,8,... So to write bit 1 write 1, bit 4 write 8, etc)

    What am I doing wrong ?

    Thanks,

    Maxime.

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PMsounds and offsets

    Hi Maxime,

    There are examples in the soundlist.txt.
    Use the one who is not setting a bit.


    And (Writing bitvalues is equal to writing 1,2,4,8,... So to write bit 1 write 1, bit 4 write 8, etc)

    bit 4 = 2^4 = 2 x 2 x 2 x 2= 16

    Jan

  5. Thanks oal331 thanked for this post
  6. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Italy
    Posts
    161
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PMsounds and offsets

    Look, here's my two cents:

    there is already one default sound file that plays upon A/P, and it's called napdisco.wav
    One simple workaround for this, but only for this: backup the original napdisco.wav, save your FDSAPdisco.wav as napdisco.wav ... and the trick is done ! Remember to check that the single file is allowed to play from within the executable.

    As for the syntaxe you used, it looks like there are two mistakes:

    you pointed to single bit, the first bit (value: .1), and not to the whole byte (value: 1)
    you forgot to add the parameter ON at the end of the row.

    This tells PMSpunds to play that file when that bit/byte (whose value when active is 1) is switched ON
    Same story if you specify OFF, CHANGE
    If you specify CYC, it will cycle the sound as long as the bit/byte is active (= has that value).

    Maybe it's clearer now ?

    hope so ...

    Happy landings and always three greens
    Last edited by eudoniga; 02-26-2010 at 08:13 AM. Reason: type error
    Happy landings and always three greens !!

    Eu

  7. #6
    25+ Posting Member themax222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Brussels
    Posts
    54
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PMsounds and offsets

    Thanks for answer,

    but it doesn't work. I tested it on an offset that stays on 1 or 0 and this worked. But my autopilot disengage offset resets to 0 after reading : it doesn't work

    tss, 6EDB, 1, 1, on

    Thanks for help,

    Maxime.

  8. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Northern Italy
    Posts
    161
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PMsounds and offsets

    .. uhm ...

    If so, how about trying with the value option "CHANGE" instead of "ON" ?

    It should reflect even the temporary change you mentioned.

    And it shouldn't play also when A/P is engaged, if it's truly a "A/P disengage" offset ...

    Worth trying, I guess.

    Good luck !
    Happy landings and always three greens !!

    Eu

  9. #8
    25+ Posting Member themax222's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Brussels
    Posts
    54
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PMsounds and offsets

    Also tried and I get 2 sounds played. One plays when I press the button and it switches to 1 and it is played a second time when it resets automatically to 0

    Maxime.

  10. #9
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Hamburg / Germany
    Posts
    42
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PMsounds and offsets

    Hello Maxime,

    maybe you found a solution in the meanwhile. If not..maybe this further example will help.

    http://www.my737sim.com/2009/11/22/a...s-to-pmsounds/

    I'm playing around with PMsounds too and found out now that you have to put the sound you want to play in the ini-file too. I thought all parameters I can put in the soundlist..but thats not enough.
    I will give it a try this evening and hope it works.

    Cheers, Kai

  11. #10
    75+ Posting Member my737sim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    76
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: PMsounds and offsets

    Wish I could help more on this. I'm currently using SimA so haven't touched pmsounds in about a year. I forgot how I figured that code out. But maybe a google of the subject may help. Anyhow hope you get it going the way you want!

    Blue Skies!

    Matt

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Unable to get pmsounds to work with custom offsets
    By tolip2 in forum Cockpit Sounds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-01-2010, 11:47 AM
  2. V1/Vr/V2 PMSounds
    By n9365z in forum Cockpit Sounds
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-01-2008, 10:12 PM
  3. PMSounds
    By hercules in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-15-2007, 03:34 PM
  4. No enginesound from pmsounds
    By npbosch in forum Cockpit Sounds
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 10-03-2007, 05:30 PM
  5. pmSounds Offsets
    By Marc Teichtahl in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-06-2005, 08:01 AM