Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    how to wire it up?

    Hello.

    How would you wire up a 1 pole 12 way position switch to produce frequency increase and decrease. Not too sure how to wire it for my autopilot.

    Can anyone help?



    Kind Regards.

    Alex
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job ian@737ng.co.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry, Shropshire
    Posts
    677
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: how to wire it up?

    hi alex..........
    frequency, autopilot (?) not sure what you mean. for both increase and decrease, you would need to wire it up as an encoder, but remember without stripping out the limit stop inside the rotary (not very friendly) the switch is only going to give you 12 positions. what are you going to connect the switch to (BU0836 ?). give me a bit more information and i'll fix it for you.
    BTW, i have another present for you. i'll send it next week
    rgds ... ian
    Mr. Ian. P. Sissons is hereby recognised as an Honorary Flight Sim Captain following his passing in February 2016. This is in recognition for his commitment to Flight Simulation.

    www.mycockpit.org Featured Builder August 2008 www.737ng.co.uk
    FS9/PROSIM737/CPFLIGHT/Lots of BU0836X's and a Beer Fridge

  3. Thanks AlexJ thanked for this post
  4. #3
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: how to wire it up?

    Hi Ian...

    Sorry for confusion lol.....

    I have wired up both my nav and com's up to a second leo bodnar board (not the x version) using actual encoders which work a treat, and is building my second module which is the Autopilot.

    My autopilot will be the same as the Desktop aviator's autopilot, steve @ DA uses 2 x 12 pos rotary switches, I want to do the very same but just not too sure how steve has done it.

    It will control vertical speed and altitude (not frequncy as prev said).

    Not too sure how 12 positions will adjust the altitude in multiples of 100ft, never used a DA autopilot before so wondering how it works and how I can copy it?

    Ian to the rescue....woohay, when you reply everything just magically works again! Brill.

    More prezzies....cant wait! lol

    Cheers a bunch matey!

    Alex
    Last edited by AlexJ; 01-30-2010 at 12:25 PM.
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  5. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job ian@737ng.co.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry, Shropshire
    Posts
    677
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: how to wire it up?

    ok alex.........
    let's not p**s around here. a rotary switch has an internal limit stop. that means that it will not turn more than the 12 positions it is designed for unless you do some major surgery on the switch to remove the internal stop. trust me when i tell you that you do not want to be spending next weekend looking for the little ball bearing that flew past you at the speed of light when you split the switch so i guess that if steve is using a rotary switch, then it is limited to 12 positions (which is totally useless if you want to increase your altitude in 100's of feet from 2500 to 6000) or he has sourced some rotaries that do not have an internal stop.
    if you are connecting to a BU0836 standard card, then my recommendation is that you use an encoder.
    today is saturday, i'm in all day monday, so i'll make you up a couple and send them with your prezzie how's that !
    let me know..... rgds ... ian
    Mr. Ian. P. Sissons is hereby recognised as an Honorary Flight Sim Captain following his passing in February 2016. This is in recognition for his commitment to Flight Simulation.

    www.mycockpit.org Featured Builder August 2008 www.737ng.co.uk
    FS9/PROSIM737/CPFLIGHT/Lots of BU0836X's and a Beer Fridge

  6. Thanks AlexJ thanked for this post
  7. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie verticallimit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Denmark, Sinding
    Posts
    230
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Sincerely,

    Claus


  8. Thanks AlexJ thanked for this post
  9. #6
    Forum Moderator
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Essex / EGMC
    Posts
    2,104
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: how to wire it up?

    Cheers Ian.

    I've got a couple of the rotaries doing sod all in my electrics box so though that they would do the job, now I know that they are limited, encoders are best. Was just trying to make use of my bits really.

    hmmmmm 12 x 100ft increments = 1200ft....**** I can see my house still! Not good! 10k maximum would be good for me.....

    Anyway, I look forward to receiving your inventions, I have the panel reading just waiting for your magic! lol....

    Nice one matey!

    Alex
    Building An Airbus In My Garage!

  10. #7
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    359
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: how to wire it up?

    Hi Alex,
    Do you have a rotary switch that its fitted with a ring with a little flap on it?
    If so if you take that off it will turn without a endstop
    greetz

  11. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: how to wire it up?

    I thought the ring with the flap coverted the rotary switch to less than the maximum number of positions, depending on where it's placed? But the switch will still stop at both ends of it's range, no?

  12. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job ian@737ng.co.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry, Shropshire
    Posts
    677
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: how to wire it up?

    hello sean......
    you are absolutely right. the small washer with the lug on it is so you can limit the number of positions that the switch actually moves. they also have an internal stop to prevent the switch going from the final position to the first position again. i know, i stripped some rotary's to make them continuous when i was playing with the 'rotary switch as an encoder' idea.
    and alex, your encoders are done/tested and on my desk to be sent. they may not go tomorrow because i have to wait in for a dlivery, but latest tuesday.
    have a great day chaps....
    regards ... ian
    Mr. Ian. P. Sissons is hereby recognised as an Honorary Flight Sim Captain following his passing in February 2016. This is in recognition for his commitment to Flight Simulation.

    www.mycockpit.org Featured Builder August 2008 www.737ng.co.uk
    FS9/PROSIM737/CPFLIGHT/Lots of BU0836X's and a Beer Fridge

  13. #10
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    holland
    Posts
    359
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: how to wire it up?

    Oke,
    I have used one to make a starter switch for my Cessna,
    But I only put it to position 6 therefore I thought it was stoples when you pulled the washer .
    I stand corrected
    greetz

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. What is PM Fly By Wire (FBW)
    By autocadplease in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 07-26-2009, 09:03 PM
  2. What wire to use?
    By autocadplease in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-22-2009, 05:37 PM
  3. Saving wire on an LED 64
    By Paul G in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-15-2008, 05:49 AM
  4. Fly By Wire
    By 3202b in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 02-17-2007, 01:12 PM