Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    SYDNEY,AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FS Inn & Teamspeak using comm 2

    Hi all,

    My FS Inn & teamspeak both work great. If you go into FS Inn control panel - Voice - Teamspeak you get square box
    with "Enable Teamspeak on this computer"
    tick box.."Teamspeak is driven by comm 2" How does this work ? Does this mean TS can be tuned into by comm 2?

    Thanks


  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie riche543's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    264
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS Inn & Teamspeak using comm 2

    Hey Chris Hows it goin..
    Great flight the other night cheers , will have to do that again sometime... I found a few sites regarding fsinn & t/s so here ya are , you may have already seen um ????

    http://www.aavirtual.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=14877

    http://eastwestva.org/pdfgen/FSInn_FullDoc_EN.pdf

    I just looked at my fsinn control panel under voice then teamspeak & there is an option for T/S is driven by comm 2 on this computer.. I think this is possible aslong as all your key/button presses dont conflict . But im not sure ifyou can actually change the channels in t/s with the comm 2 radio unless the channels in team speak are ie: 125.00 etc etc.. I think fsinn just lets you map akey press to Teamspeak forpush to talk.. Speak soon Chris

    Cheers.... Riche..

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    SYDNEY,AUSTRALIA
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS Inn & Teamspeak using comm 2

    Thanks Riche,

    I think the best thing to do is map TS mute to a panel switch.If I work anything else out I'll let you know.
    I got my autopilot working using FSUIPC macros,works perfect & sorted out comms on both yokes.Flew last night at Avalon not one problem.
    Just ring riche ,always need a good co-pilot.
    Found a y piece ,now try & get the co-pilot instruments to work.

    Chris

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie riche543's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    264
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS Inn & Teamspeak using comm 2

    Sounds Good Chris, Cant wait for another fly sometime.. If ya need a with anything chris just give us a bell

    Cheers...

    Riche...

Similar Threads

  1. Pedestal bay, NAV, COMM, ADF and the rest...
    By Nick1150 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 23
    Last Post: 10-07-2010, 07:01 AM
  2. nav /comm radios
    By flyboy01 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-28-2008, 06:59 AM