Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie BishBash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK EGSH
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question No Vspeeds or approach speeds PFD PMDG

    Anyone come across this before, after i moved my panels to a different monitor i
    no longer get vspeeds or approach indications on the airspeed tape in the PFD.

    I reset the pmdg back to normal and all vpeeds and approach speeds display,

    A pic showing displays:-


    Regards

    steve

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie BishBash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK EGSH
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: No Vspeeds or approach speeds PFD PMDG



    This pic may be better, I did see an old post here on this but didnt seem
    if it was resolved.

    Regards

    steve

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member ran56's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    88
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: No Vspeeds or approach speeds PFD PMDG

    PMDG does not like the panel spliting stuff.
    Had grate deal of time till found the way to make it work some how.
    Did you remove gauges from the panel.cfg ?

    I will look later for my B73 PMDG panel.cfg and post it.
    With that panel.cfg I was able to split the panel to 4 monitors.
    Front view , Overhead, CPT ND\PFD and EICAS with stby flaps and other.
    From time to time I had to shift + one of the view to refresh it and getting the display re synced.

    Ran.
    Ran Finkels
    Former B763 Builder - FS9 Simvionics. LDS, FDS OC etc.

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie BishBash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK EGSH
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: No Vspeeds or approach speeds PFD PMDG

    Hi Ran,

    This is the only section in panelcfg i made changes.

    [Window01] // PMDG_MAIN_PANEL
    file=737NG_Main_Background_1280.bmp
    file_1024=737NG_Main_Background_1280.bmp
    size_mm=1680,1060
    position=7
    visible=1
    ident=20
    window_size= 1.000, 1.000
    window_pos= 0.000, 0.000

    gauge02=PMDG_737NG_Main!EFISDisplay, 20,525,275,285,PFD 1
    gauge03=PMDG_737NG_Main!EFISDisplay, 388,530,270,245,ND 1
    gauge04=PMDG_737NG_Main!EFISDisplay, 925,530,275,275,EICAS 1
    gauge05=PMDG_737NG_Main!EFIS,432,127,192,105
    gauge06=PMDG_737NG_Main!GearLights,1242,345,85,90
    gauge07=PMDG_737NG_Main!FlapsDial,1148,352,85,85
    gauge10=PMDG_737NG_Main!MCP,610,110,798,125,MAIN
    gauge14=PMDG_737NG_Main!AutoBrakes,1032,365,105,75
    gauge17=PMDG_737NG_Main!MasterCaution, 300,170,130,48
    gauge18=PMDG_737NG_Main!FireWarning, 270,170,30,50
    gauge24=PMDG_737NG_Main!PanelSwitcher, 388,780,275,25

    Thanks

    steve

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member ran56's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    88
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: No Vspeeds or approach speeds PFD PMDG

    Hi Steve,
    I see you removed some of the gauges.
    That might cause PMDG to not work as it should.
    Add them back but put them out side the viewable grid.
    So this way they are there but you won't see them.

    Ran
    Ran Finkels
    Former B763 Builder - FS9 Simvionics. LDS, FDS OC etc.

  6. Thanks BishBash thanked for this post
  7. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie BishBash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK EGSH
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: No Vspeeds or approach speeds PFD PMDG

    Hi Ran,

    I use a 22" monitor at 1680x1050, so do you mean "out side the viewable grid" lets say put a guage position at - 1700,1100??
    Other than that i understand where you are coming from.

    Many Thanks

    Steve

  8. #7
    75+ Posting Member ran56's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    88
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: No Vspeeds or approach speeds PFD PMDG

    You are correct
    Ran Finkels
    Former B763 Builder - FS9 Simvionics. LDS, FDS OC etc.

  9. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie BishBash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK EGSH
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: No Vspeeds or approach speeds PFD PMDG

    Thanks,

    I will try this shortly and report back.

    Regards

    Steve

  10. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie BishBash's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    UK EGSH
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: No Vspeeds or approach speeds PFD PMDG

    You are the Man Ran,

    Added all guages back as suggested and v speeds are back and also
    the FF/FU in eicas.

    Many Thanks

    Steve

  11. #10
    75+ Posting Member ran56's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    88
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: No Vspeeds or approach speeds PFD PMDG

    Glad I could help
    Ran Finkels
    Former B763 Builder - FS9 Simvionics. LDS, FDS OC etc.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. No route or Vspeeds showing on PFD / ND
    By musiconair in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-27-2011, 11:56 AM
  2. V speeds
    By abxnightpilot in forum FSX Aircraft Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-13-2010, 10:10 PM
  3. How to estimate/verify 737 Vspeeds
    By xtreme3d in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-17-2010, 10:43 AM
  4. Takeoff V speeds
    By NigelD in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-14-2009, 04:39 PM
  5. No V-speeds in PMDG PFD
    By esa1203 in forum Cockpit Software: Miscellaneous
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 01-31-2008, 04:10 AM