Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: FS2Phidget5

  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    FS2Phidget5

    Just downloaded FSP5, and it looks really cool, and figured I could give the old sim a fresh start (still using ver 429 variables) but I cant get it to work. All it does is sit there ding and refresh. If I keep the power off to the sim the 8/8/8 card is accessible, (but with no power nothing else works) I get an unhandled exception error (see below for details), and there are no variables. Am I doing something wrong???

    I am running Win7, is that the problem??

    thanx for your help, keep up the good work Alan.

    Here are the details for that error:

    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.ArgumentException: Empty path name is not legal.
    at System.IO.FileStream..ctor(String path, FileMode mode, FileAccess access, FileShare share, Int32 bufferSize, Boolean useAsync, String msgPath, Boolean bFromProxy)
    at System.IO.FileStream..ctor(String path, FileMode mode)
    at XSystem.fs2phProject.SaveSettings(Boolean _SaveAs)
    at XSystem.frmMain.OpenProject()
    at XSystem.frmMain.ToolBar1_ButtonClick(Object sender, ToolBarButtonClickEventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolBar.OnButtonClick(ToolBarButtonClickEventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolBar.WmReflectCommand(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolBar.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/microsoft.net/framework/v1.1.4322/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    FS2Phidget5
    Assembly Version: 1.0.3655.23184
    Win32 Version: 1.0.3655.23184
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/FS2Phidget5/FS2Phidget5.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.windows.forms/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.windows.forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Data
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.data/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.data.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.xml/1.0.5000.0__b77a5c561934e089/system.xml.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.VisualBasic
    Assembly Version: 7.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 7.10.3052.4
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/microsoft.visualbasic/7.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/microsoft.visualbasic.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 1.0.5000.0
    Win32 Version: 1.1.4322.573
    CodeBase: file:///c:/windows/assembly/gac/system.drawing/1.0.5000.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/system.drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Interop.Phidget21COM
    Assembly Version: 2.1.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.1.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Program%20Files%20(x86)/FS2Phidget5/Interop.Phidget21COM.DLL
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just in time (JIT) debugging, the config file for this
    application or machine (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:

    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the machine
    rather than being handled by this dialog.
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

  2. #2
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2Phidgets 5

    Apologies for delayed response.
    I did make some bug fixes based on mine and other feedback.
    An updated version is currently in approval.
    Don't think its a Windows7 issue. I had another builder test and was ok.
    Send me your fs2phidget5.log to alan@coconuair.com

  3. #3
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2Phidgets 5

    I am in Phoenix the next few weeks and weekends.
    Can always swing by with my laptop and debug.

  4. #4
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2Phidgets 5

    I was able to replicate on my system.
    Was an old bug that I thought I had fixed.
    There are 2 possible workarounds:

    (1) Create a blank Project1.xml file in the FS2Phidget5\Projects\ folder using Notepad.
    This will result in an "Invalid file" error when FS2Phidget5 is fired up, but just press OK and continue.

    or

    (2) Double-click on the FS2Phidget.xml file in the FS2Phidget\ folder.
    This should launch your browser.
    Note the line that reads: <LastProject>Project1.xml</LastProject>
    Change the Project1.xml to read as below:
    Line should now read <LastProject>Demo.xml</LastProject>
    To edit xml file from browser right-click on the listing in browser
    Select "View Source" from the pop-up menu.
    This should launch Notepad.
    You want to make sure you edit the file with a text editor like Notepad,
    and NOT a word processor like Microsoft Word.
    Word Processors put special formatting characters into the file that are normally hidden on the page.
    Save the changes.
    Fire up FS2Phidget5.

    Regards,
    Alan
    Last edited by CocnutAir; 01-21-2010 at 01:50 AM.

  5. Thanks Cyberklutz thanked for this post
  6. #5
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2Phidgets 5

    Interesting update,

    If I unplug my autopilot module, it works fine. However, it is not a hardware issue because the panel works good in FS2P4. When the AP is plugged in it just sits there makes the USB disconnect noise and dings over and over.
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

  7. #6
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2Phidgets 5

    G,

    Regarding the dinging AP:

    Is the ding your normal USB disconnect?

    Do you have the demo project loaded at the time?
    The demo has two sound components in the Decoder-2 circuit.
    You could always delete those components and see if that fixes anything
    or loading another project.

    Regards,
    A

  8. #7
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2Phidgets 5

    What Phidgets are in your AP?
    I am guessing Interfacekit(s) and maybe Encoders and TextLCDs?

  9. #8
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2Phidgets 5

    All that is in my ap is a 16/16 board..the pots go off to a different card. The panel works good with FS2P4. No text LCDs or anything like that (see my website in the sig for pics). the dinging sound is the normal USB disconnect, plus the ding sound for the program. As long as teh AP panel is disconnected it works..kinda.
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

  10. #9
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2Phidgets 5

    I don't have a 16/16 board with me to try out.
    I will be home weekend after next.

    When you unplug the AP, do you still have other 0/16/16 cards plugged in?
    Is other card an 8/8/8 for the sensors?

  11. #10
    300+ Forum Addict gokhotit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Tucson, AZ
    Posts
    314
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: FS2Phidgets 5

    yes my lightplate is connected to a 16/16 and it works fine, and the sensors go into an 8/8/8, and it works good. Havent figured out how to test my LED64 card yet.
    I'm not replicating anything, because I like to fly everything.
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HG1LP3xxn0Q

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. fs2phidget5 and landing light annunciators
    By cliff707 in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-06-2011, 10:15 AM
  2. FS2Phidget5
    By johnnyg in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 01-05-2011, 10:21 PM
  3. Master Caution / Master Warning lights using FS2Phidget5 (noob)
    By mhayling in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-18-2010, 03:08 PM