Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    36
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    AutoPilot Disconnect

    I have PM Glass Cockpit with CPFlight MCP. The autpilot works fine using the MCP switch. However, I have tried to set up the Yoke switch to disconnect the AP using SIOC without much success. I have tried writing to the FSUIPC offset ($07BC) and to the PM offset ($050A). Code used below. Any hints as to improving the code or addressing other offsets would be appreciated.

    Var 0813, name APCutOut, Link IOCARD_SW, Input 25 // AUTOPILOT CUTOUT
    {
    IF &APAvailable = 1
    {
    &PMcmdMCP = CHANGEBIT 1 &PMDisconxAP
    }
    }
    Var 2005, name APAvailable, Link FSUIPC_IN, Offset $0764, length 4
    Var 2006, name PMcmdMCP, Link FSUIPC_OUT, Offset $050A, Length 2
    Var 2007, name PMDisconxAP, value 1
    Andy

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    564
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: AutoPilot Disconnect

    Quote Originally Posted by ADW View Post
    I have PM Glass Cockpit with CPFlight MCP. The autpilot works fine using the MCP switch. However, I have tried to set up the Yoke switch to disconnect the AP using SIOC without much success. I have tried writing to the FSUIPC offset ($07BC) and to the PM offset ($050A). Code used below.
    For PM you don't use the FS A/P. The PM A/P disconnect is documented as bit 1 in offset 050A. Bit 1 means 2 to the power 1, which has value 2. You appear to be toggling the wrong bit, bit 0 which is listed as TO/GA.

    I'm not sure why you are checking for "A/P available" (i.e. "is this aiercraft even equipped with an A/P"). I'm sure that operating PM's AP disocnnect when you don't have its autopilot running (MCP) it'll do nothing, and in any case 0764 would refer to the FS autopilot, not PM.

    Regards

    Pete

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    36
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: AutoPilot Disconnect

    Thanks Peter. I will try toggling a different bit of the PM offset 050A. I had assumed the description of the offset for AP available meant the aircraft systems were such that it could be seleted, not whether an AP was fitted or not. I will take out the check.
    Andy

Similar Threads

  1. Autothrottles & servos disconnect
    By mauriceb in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 05-16-2009, 01:36 PM
  2. AT Disconnect in FCU
    By brianwilliamson in forum PM Airbus FCU
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-24-2008, 02:16 AM
  3. 737NG A/P Disconnect Tone
    By ian@737ng.co.uk in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-30-2008, 08:57 PM
  4. Drive Disconnect (737 logic)
    By dcutugno in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-05-2008, 02:13 PM
  5. A/T disconnect offsets
    By NicD in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-02-2007, 08:37 PM