Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Any body with knowledge of gauges in FSX

    I'm trying to figure if it is possible to read into a CAB file with-in a panel folder to get the current state of a switch. Example, CS727 has a Autopilot CAB/gauge, when i mouse click on the AP in the sim there has to be a state change in the software that recognizes this. It has to be for FSX to communicate and interact with the add-on plane. Thats is what i need to read in order to activate my APD llights in my sim. Is it possible to read these or is it thru offsets only. Hope it makes sense???

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Any body with knowledge of gauges in FSX

    Hi,
    Fsuipc has a module called FSinterogate.You could use this to see if there is an offset.Or u could use the mouse macro in Fsuipc.If the click spot is accessible then a button can be assigned to this mouse click to operate what you want.hope this helps.
    Les

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Any body with knowledge of gauges in FSX

    I forgot about the mouse macro facility in fsuipc. I'll investigate into that. Thanks.

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job 737NUT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Indianapolis, IN
    Posts
    778
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Any body with knowledge of gauges in FSX

    Well i tried Mouse Marco's with fsuipc, no go. Couldn't control them i think because it is a VC only and no 2d pnls. Back to the drawing board.

Similar Threads

  1. Building a Cockpit without knowledge
    By Flyer09 in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-14-2009, 11:57 PM
  2. gauges
    By Petex1 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 02-21-2009, 02:33 AM
  3. Emirates Airline buys 60 Airbus wide-body aircraft
    By Airbus RSS News Feed in forum Airbus Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-28-2008, 09:00 AM
  4. Hello every body -
    By mumbles in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 09-17-2007, 04:58 AM
  5. Airbus presents A350 XWB: new Extra Wide Body Family for the 21st century
    By Airbus RSS News Feed in forum Airbus Discussion
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 06:41 AM