Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: fsx trouble

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    lelystad netherlands
    Posts
    27
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    fsx trouble

    Hello
    I have a big problem
    I am flying a B77200 and that is not a standard ac in fsx de luxe
    I have one from aerosim now and some posky models
    I have a TH2Go and when I am in default cockpit in strech mode over 3 monitors the panel is not active and my mouse is constantly waiting for something and my framerates drop to say 6 to 8 frames when i start the plane in 3d cockpit its fine but I dont need the panels I just want the outside view
    its realy strange I did fly for a long time FS2004 and I can read and write the program but FSX its not my favorit yet

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie twisted8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: fsx trouble

    something strange going on there but as a quick fix maybe you could try deleting the 3d cockpit interior model so you can use the 3d cockpit view without seeing the panels.

    \FSX\SimObjects\Airplanes\xxairplanenamexx

    in the model.cfg for the plane you are using delete this line:

    interior=xxxxxxx

    make a backup first in case you want to go back to the original model.

    hope that helps!

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: fsx trouble

    What are the hardware settings for the output to the TH2G?

    When I turn AA on on mine, I get exactly those symptoms, very low frame rates and mouse 'judders' while the PC is working overtime. Turned it off and problem solved instantly (turned it back on to see if that was the problem - it was).

    I can have AA on my 2nd VGA output to the panel monitor no problems. I guess the larger screen resolution of the TH2G was asking a little too much of my ageing PC!

    Sean

Similar Threads

  1. Trouble compiling
    By 927032 in forum lekseecon Q&A and Discussions
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 08-05-2010, 09:30 AM
  2. Am I in Monitor Trouble here?
    By chwood01 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-21-2010, 01:22 PM
  3. having trouble with fsinterrogate2?
    By Jake 747 400 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-29-2009, 05:32 PM
  4. SouthWest 737 Trouble!
    By AlexJ in forum Let's talk about what is in the NEWS
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-15-2009, 03:52 AM
  5. GeForce trouble....
    By Edoardo Criscuoli in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-02-2005, 12:57 PM