Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    SoftTH with 5 monitors FSX

    I manage to get fsx to load without any (softth) popup errors but no splash screen.

    5 24 inch monitors

    Port 1 GTX 280=TH2GO (the middle three monitors)
    Port 2 GTX 280= Far right monitor (y)
    Port 1 8400GS=Far left monitor (x)

    Total Resolution of TH2GO=3840x1080
    Resolution of x = 1920x1080
    Resolution of y = 1920x1080

    I will list my current softth config as well as the log file.

    [config]
    ; deviceIDLeft/right: Direct3D device ID's of left and right monitor, or 'auto' for automatic
    ; secondaryWidth/Height: Left&right monitor resolution, or 'auto' to use same as middle screen resolution
    ; secondaryRefresh: Refresh rate of left & right monitors, or 'auto' for automatic
    ; secondaryFormat: Secondary device image format: 'RGB32', 'RGB16', 'RGB16D' or 'RGB32CUDA'.
    ; uploadMethod: Method used to upload image to secondary card(s): 'blit', 'D3D' or 'D3DCUDA'
    ; forceAffinity: Set to 1 to force process affinity to all processors/cores.
    ; borderSize: Size in pixels of frame border between monitors that is discarded
    ; sideExtraWidth: Width difference between middle and side monitors, or 'auto' to autodetect from desktop resolution
    ; noHotkeys: Set to 1 to disable all hotkeys
    ; noOSD: Set to 1 to disable on-screen display when changing settings
    deviceIDLeft=1
    deviceIDright=2
    secondaryWidth=1920
    secondaryHeight=1080
    secondaryRefresh=auto
    secondaryFormat=RGB16D
    uploadMethod=blit
    forceAffinity=0
    borderSize=0
    sideExtraWidth=-1920
    noHotkeys=0
    noOSD=0

    [Direct3D]
    ; ** Advanced setting for Direct3D games **
    ; lensCorrection: Lens correction, set to 1 to enable support. >1 to enable by default
    ; lensCorrectionEdge: Lens correction edge offset
    ; hideNondefaultDevices: Hides all but the default adapter from the game
    ; forceHorizontalFOV: Forces horizontal FOV to be three times as wide
    ; forceResolutionWidth/Height: Forces device to be created with this resolution
    ; force16bitDepth: Force game to use 16bit depth buffer, can improve performance and reduce memory use
    ; sleepBeforeRead: Time in ms to sleep before reading back buffer data from video card
    ; useMultihead: Uses multihead features of primary card if available, can increase performance and reduce memory use
    ; delayedPresent: When useMultihead enabled, delay primary monitor present to sync with secondary head
    ; d3d8dll: Path to D3D8.dll/D3D9.dll to use or auto for automatic (system32 dir)
    ; altResetBehaviour: Do not reset lost main device after secondary device initialization (WDDM crash workaround)
    lensCorrection=0
    lensCorrectionEdge=0
    hideNondefaultDevices=0
    forceHorizontalFOV=0
    forceResolutionWidth=0
    forceResolutionHeight=0
    force16bitDepth=0
    sleepBeforeRead=2
    useMultihead=1
    delayedPresent=0
    autoSquash=0
    altResetBehaviour=0
    d3d8dll=auto

    [hooks]
    ; Win32 API hooking settings - Used for some extra compatibility and game-specific fixes
    ; doHooking: Enable/disable hooks in Direct3D, with OpenGL hooks are always enabled
    ; doScaleMouseCoordinates: Scale mouse coordinates for getCursorPos to fix games which do not handle negative screen coordinates properly
    ; doScaleFromLeftScreen: Spread out mouse coordinates from left screen to full width
    ; doScaleWindowRects: Scale focus window WindowRect
    ; doScaleClientRects: Scale focus window ClientRect
    ; mouseXoffset: Number of pixels to offset mouse cursor position in X axis, to fix misplaced cursor due to negative screen coordinates. auto = use X resolution
    doHooking=1
    doScaleMouseCoordinates=0
    doScaleFromLeftScreen=0
    doScaleWindowRects=0
    doScaleClientRects=1
    mouseXoffset=auto

    ; Triplehead screenmodes to add to resolutions list (width multiplied by three and border added)
    ; width x height x refresh rate in Hz
    ; 'auto' adds current primary monitor desktop resolution
    ; Must be last in this file
    [modes]
    800x600x60
    800x600x75
    800x600x85
    1024x768x60
    1024x768x75
    1024x768x85
    1280x960x60
    1280x960x75
    1280x960x85
    1280x1024x60
    1280x1024x75
    1280x1024x85
    1600x1200x60
    1600x1200x75
    1600x1200x85
    3840x1080x60
    auto
    0.000 SoftTH: SoftTH v1.09 by Kegetys (D3D9)
    0.000 SoftTH: Module: D:\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\d3d9.dll ("D:\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\fsx.exe" )
    0.000 SoftTH: Loading configuration C:\Documents and Settings\Mayday\SoftTH.cfg
    0.000 SoftTH: Loading configuration D:\Microsoft Flight Simulator X\SoftTH.cfg
    0.015 SoftTH: Added auto resolution 3840x1024 60Hz
    0.015 SoftTH: Activating Win32 hooks...
    0.000 STHook: Hooks: Attached
    0.515 SoftTH: Direct3DCreate9 (ver 32)
    0.515 SoftTH: Adapter 0: nv4_disp.dll, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280 with SoftTH v1.09 by Kegetys (D3D9)
    0.531 SoftTH: Adapter 1: nv4_disp.dll, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280
    0.531 SoftTH: Adapter 2: nv4_disp.dll, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS
    0.531 SoftTH: Direct3DCreate9 (ver 32)
    0.531 SoftTH: Adapter 0: nv4_disp.dll, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280 with SoftTH v1.09 by Kegetys (D3D9)
    0.531 SoftTH: Adapter 1: nv4_disp.dll, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280
    0.547 SoftTH: Adapter 2: nv4_disp.dll, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS
    0.547 SoftTH: Direct3DCreate9 (ver 32)
    0.547 SoftTH: Adapter 0: nv4_disp.dll, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280 with SoftTH v1.09 by Kegetys (D3D9)
    0.547 SoftTH: Adapter 1: nv4_disp.dll, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280
    0.547 SoftTH: Adapter 2: nv4_disp.dll, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS
    0.547 SoftTH:
    0.547 SoftTH: CreateDevice 0x0 0Hz 0bf 0df 0/0ms
    0.547 SoftTH: Focus window: ''
    0.547 SoftTH: Requested mode 0x0 (windowed) not triplehead
    0.562 SoftTH: Using D3DCREATE_FPU_PRESERVE
    0.562 SoftTH: 0 backbuffer(s): 0x0
    0.562 SoftTH: SwapEffect 1, PP Flags 00000000, Behaviour Flags 00000826
    0.593 SoftTH: Empty device reference count: 1
    0.593 SoftTH: Standard mode: 3840x1024
    0.593 SoftTH: Releasing surfaces...
    0.593 SoftTH: Releasing devices...
    0.609 SoftTH: Video memory used: 1.91MB
    0.609 SoftTH: InitStuff done
    0.609 SoftTH: CreateDevice return (3840x1024)
    0.609 SoftTH: Direct3DCreate9 (ver 32)
    0.609 SoftTH: Adapter 0: nv4_disp.dll, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280 with SoftTH v1.09 by Kegetys (D3D9)
    0.609 SoftTH: Adapter 1: nv4_disp.dll, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280
    0.625 SoftTH: Adapter 2: nv4_disp.dll, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS
    0.812 SoftTH: Added mode -1440x600 f16
    0.812 SoftTH: Added mode -768x768 f16
    0.812 SoftTH: Added mode 0x960 f16
    0.812 SoftTH: Added mode 960x1200 f16
    0.812 SoftTH: Added mode 7680x1080 f16

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SoftTH with 5 monitors FSX

    What frame rates are you getting and at what display settings?
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SoftTH with 5 monitors FSX

    well I can't get it to work with softth...with my current set up I get about 30-40 fps at medium. I'm hoping with softth I can span all 5 monitors as one view instead of 2 separate views with the TH2GO & DH2GO that I currently have. (see video)
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dnVZq...layer_embedded

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SoftTH with 5 monitors FSX

    Wow, that video looks great!

    So, you are running two separate undocked views from one computer? Or are you using Wideview?
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SoftTH with 5 monitors FSX

    Thx! It is pretty cool but I can't align some planes properly. If I could get one large view it would be sweet.

    The three middle monitors are the TH2GO and the outside monitors are two separate undocked views with the DH2GO.

  6. Thanks autocadplease thanked for this post
  7. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SoftTH with 5 monitors FSX





    OK I got it to work....sort of.
    The good part is now I can use trackir to look around the entire cockpit whereas before it would only track the 3 TH2GO monitors.

    The bad is terrible frame rates. Anybody have any suggestions? I'm not sure if my settings are correct because I still don't get a splash screen, and when fsx loads the flight, initially it opens the windows as a sliver.

    Then I maximize it across the three TH2GO monitors...go to the fsx/display settings and select the "SoftTH109" option from the dropdown (it's the only option there but don't ask me why this step works) and when I return to the flight I'm spanning all 5 monitors as one continuous view.

  8. Thanks autocadplease thanked for this post
  9. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SoftTH with 5 monitors FSX

    Quote Originally Posted by ArmchairAviator View Post
    The bad is terrible frame rates. Anybody have any suggestions?
    That is why I asked before what frame rates you were getting. That huge display is a lot of rendering for FSX to do on its own, especially with the virtual cockpit. See what your frame rates are like with just the outside view. What are your computer specs?
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  10. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie twisted8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    California
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SoftTH with 5 monitors FSX

    Looks like you need one of the upcoming ATI cards with the 6 monitor outputs.

    Another suggestion without using SoftTH is that FSX has an option to synchronize VC views, don't remember by heart but it's an option in the shortcuts list. I don't think by default has a shortcut but you can assign your own. So your separate VC views will be synchronized when you move your main VC view with the trackir.

  11. #9
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    22
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SoftTH with 5 monitors FSX

    ya I looked into the new ati 5870 6 port cards...problem is they only stack views they won't let you go 123456.

    No luck finding a way to sync the VC views like you mentioned...any more info about that?


    Quote Originally Posted by autocadplease View Post
    That is why I asked before what frame rates you were getting. That huge display is a lot of rendering for FSX to do on its own, especially with the virtual cockpit. See what your frame rates are like with just the outside view. What are your computer specs?
    GTX 280
    4Gig ram
    2.13 Hz processor

    I get 70-100 fps with one monitor
    40-50 TH2GO
    30's with 5

  12. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie PDT 200's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thomasville, NC
    Posts
    160
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: SoftTH with 5 monitors FSX

    If you are getting over 30fps with the 5 monitors then you should be doing just dandy! Anything over 25fps is movie quality. If you are getting a slide show then you are not in the 30's. more like 10-15. But 30's is great.
    Regards,
    Brian
    FS9 & FSX ERJ-145, E-170, E-190, PIC737, Archer, Arrow, GF-MCPPRO, EFIS, 4GF-P8, 4GFT8, 3GF-166, 3GF-RP48, GF-LGT, GF-ATC, GF-TQ6, 3 Projectors, 5 monitors 1 computer

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. SoftTH - A software alternative to TH2G
    By BHawthorne in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 10-16-2014, 05:16 AM
  2. Two Monitors for GC
    By vybhav in forum PM Boeing GC
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-30-2010, 11:32 AM
  3. More monitors
    By roblockett in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-16-2009, 10:10 PM
  4. How Many Monitors?
    By Geremy Britton in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12-12-2007, 02:04 PM
  5. Monitors
    By Petex1 in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-28-2007, 04:59 PM