Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast AU
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Probs with 5 monitor setup.....

    Hi Everyone

    I'm very new here, this is my first of I'm sure many posts. I have just set up my PC for FSX. I am going to use it for currency training for my PPL. I know very little about PCs and FSX, but have played it a little on my old PC ( crappy old AMD 2002 PC..)

    I recently bought a whole load of kit for a multiple monitor setup

    Trouble is, as soon as I undock my view of my instruments from my main window and drag it to my 19' square panel the window goes black and the sim crashes. A little message pops up saying the nvidea drivers crashed.

    I have done a bit of a search online and found this topic discussed but I'm not able to fix the problem so far..... so please can someone help me? I'm sure looking at youtube videos that this is a simple problem, but I am getting a bit stressed as I invested all my spare cash in a monster PC and 5 monitors and TH2Go and it doesn't work!

    cheers!

    Jetbootz
    Jetbootz

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Gold Coast AU
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Probs with 5 monitor setup.....

    Well then, after hours and hours more thinking and wondering if it would ever work, it was something simple after all. Let this be a lesson to beginners,

    DX10 preview must be DISABLED if you are going to undock windows.

    Once disabled, it worked fine!

    I'm sure ill have more newb questions so standby people...
    Jetbootz

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member props's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    lemoore cal
    Posts
    59
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Probs with 5 monitor setup.....

    Hey Jetbootz, Im new to this also what i did,was make sure that my card was configured to display as one for just two monitors first . Then i toke my th2go and connected to one out put of my card the other output of the card i used a splitter. so when it boots i start my fs9,pmdg 744 select ,what i named mip1 and i have a pilot and copilots nd hsi on the splitter and upper lower ecias and a overhead panel display. i hope that helps in some way
    Props

Similar Threads

  1. Monitor Setup
    By Atomic_Sheep in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-12-2010, 09:54 AM
  2. Multiple Monitor Setup
    By simulatorpilot in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10-07-2010, 01:00 PM
  3. Multi monitor single CPU setup
    By harpatin in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-21-2008, 05:13 PM
  4. Help for multi-monitor setup
    By harpatin in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 03-23-2008, 06:14 PM
  5. Concerning multi monitor setup
    By Spatate in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 25
    Last Post: 12-12-2007, 05:53 PM