Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    N Ireland
    Posts
    288
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    CPFlightMCP and Windows 7

    I had my CPFlight 737MCP running on xp using a serial - USB adapter. Firmware version 2.08 and all was fine.
    I have just recently installed Windows 7 on a New Computer and am setting all my FlightSim stuff up again.
    Now I need a driver for this Vivanco adapter. Can anyone direct me to the correct one to use - I have been to the Vivanco site and there are many - but none say they are for Windows 7.
    Bill
    Bill
    P3D/ IFly737 Pro

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CPFlightMCP and Windows 7

    Have you tried a Vista one, or letting Win7 search itself?

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    N Ireland
    Posts
    288
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CPFlightMCP and Windows 7

    Thanks Sean. I found that a Windows 7 driver existed on the Vivanco Site (I was looking under the wrong heading), installed it but am now getting a Runtime 8020 error message - can't communicate with the port" Device manager suggests that the connector is working proprerly.Very frustrating.
    Bill
    Bill
    P3D/ IFly737 Pro

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member mascot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CPFlightMCP and Windows 7

    Hi Bill

    had the exact same problem yesterday, when installed my RS232 MCP with Win 7 64bit new. So the device is connected and works properly in the device manager but cant communicate with FSX? I installed the drivers from the CP flight Website (http://www.cpflight.com/sito/downloads/downloads.asp) and set the Com Port in the Device manager to 1. Baud rate and all other settings shown the CPconfig prog should show the same like in the device manager. Otherwise adapt them there. This worked for me.

    Greetz Simon

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    N Ireland
    Posts
    288
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CPFlightMCP and Windows 7

    Simon
    Thanks for your reply. I am having a nightmare with this problem.
    I even bought a new serial to usb cable hoping that would help but I still get the same problem. Working with FS2004 and CPTools 3.03 and FS.Com 3.06. When I connect the MCP to the computer the Device Manager reports a good connection on Com3. When I run MCP_CONF sometimes I can set Com 3 before I get the error message but either way I still get the message Runtime 8020 - Error Reading comm device" At the bottom left of the test screen is a" backlight off" box. When I click this the MCP backlight goes on/off. The MCP shows Course 000 IAS 110 Heading 000 Alt 10000 Course 000. The Screen graphic has none of these showing.
    Bill
    Last edited by Holclo; 01-09-2010 at 12:58 PM. Reason: spelling
    Bill
    P3D/ IFly737 Pro

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member mascot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CPFlightMCP and Windows 7

    Well I dont work with FsCom and Fs9 but I had exactly the issues you describe. It only worked when I set the com port manually to com 1 in the device manager and all the settings according the cpflight device. My baudrate was 8xxx and I had to set it to i think 38400. I can check this tonight when I m back home again... It never worked on com 3 on my system. My Cdu was initally on com 1 but I set it to 3 and mcp to 1 and it worked. Ill send you an email later from my pc....

    Greetz Simon

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member mascot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CPFlightMCP and Windows 7

    Ok Bill

    I' m sorry I gave you bad info... The baudrate must be set to 9600 (38400 is the CDU.. Sorry)
    The default port for the MCP is 1 whenever I tried to change this the Program freezes and I could not enter or reset the Com port, as a workaround the device must be on port 1.
    Paolo from CP Flight sent me the new Usb driver and it worked for me. If you want I can send it to you with a screenshot of my settings. Just let me know your Email.

    Greetz Simon

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    N Ireland
    Posts
    288
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CPFlightMCP and Windows 7

    Have sent you a PM
    Bill
    Bill
    P3D/ IFly737 Pro

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    N Ireland
    Posts
    288
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CPFlightMCP and Windows 7

    Just to update this thread. I still have not resolved this issue. Paolo from CPFlight is trying hard to solve it also. It would appear to be a driver issue associated with Windows 7 and the adapter cable. I have tried two cables now, my tried and trusted Vivanco(with updated driver) which has served me well with XP and also a NewLink cable(with Windows 7 driver). But both display the same error message. I have emailed Vivanco asking for support(cant find a contact for NewLink on their site) and will report any advance.
    Bill
    Bill
    P3D/ IFly737 Pro

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member mascot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CPFlightMCP and Windows 7

    Hi Bill

    Sorry to hear this. I wish you and Paolo a lot of patience and success!

    Greetz Simon

    Btw, I have an adaptor with and FTDI Chipset. Maybe you want to try one of those...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Difference between Windows 7 RC and the Windows 7 RTM?
    By powelstag in forum Microsoft Windows 7
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-05-2010, 12:54 PM
  2. Windows 7 64 bit
    By phil. in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-22-2010, 02:51 AM
  3. Windows 7
    By davemckee in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-25-2009, 08:07 AM
  4. windows 7
    By gokhotit in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-29-2009, 01:49 AM
  5. Windows Vista vs. Windows XP: The duel
    By MS Expert Zone RSS Feed in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 11:30 AM