Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict Steve A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Paphos Cyprus
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Autobrake switch help needed

    Dumb question time again

    I have wired up my autobrake switch to a rotary switch so i can click thru the 6 positions, RTO, off, 1, 2, 3, max. I have connected these to my buo836x card and each position is recognised as a seperate switch.
    My problem begins when im trying to assign the switch in fsuipc. I can click thru each position and see it recognised in the fsuipc buttons and switches page and i can assign autobrake set within this. When i go back out to the on screen mip i turn my switch and it works fine but will only go clockwise, in other words it wont switch back. Is it something to do with setting parameters or adding something in the parameter line. Im a bit confused with rotary switches and fsuipc. I tried the alternative of mouse macro and got pretty much the same result.

    Thanks Steve

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Joe Lavery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    157
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autobrake switch help needed

    What software are you using? Project Magenta? or PMDG?

    Joe.

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict Steve A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Paphos Cyprus
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autobrake switch help needed

    Pmdg is my software at the moment, i played around last night but all i can get the switch to do is turn clockwise, it refuses to switch back to say "off" position. I know its wired correctly so i'm doing something wrong with button assignments in fsuipc i think.

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict Steve A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Paphos Cyprus
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autobrake switch help needed

    I just did a bit of googling and found this pdf, it has helped me so i thought i should share.

    http://www.jois.net/technotes/Rotary...ouseMacros.pdf

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    N Ireland
    Posts
    288
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autobrake switch help needed

    I'm sure Ian will be along soon .He will sort this for you with no problem.
    Bill
    Bill
    P3D/ IFly737 Pro

  6. Thanks Steve A thanked for this post
  7. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Joe Lavery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    157
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autobrake switch help needed

    With Project Magenta you set an offset for each switch position, so it doesn't matter where the switch is, it will always show the correct setting. I'm not sure if these offsets will work with the PMDG though.

    But I agree without doubt the guru, (Ian) will certainly know how to do it.

    Cheers
    Joe.

    Happy New Year to everyone BTW.

  8. Thanks Steve A thanked for this post
  9. #7
    300+ Forum Addict Steve A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Paphos Cyprus
    Posts
    370
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autobrake switch help needed

    Quote Originally Posted by Holclo View Post
    I'm sure Ian will be along soon .He will sort this for you with no problem.
    Bill
    I hope so because i cant get this to work at all

  10. #8
    500+ This must be a daytime job ian@737ng.co.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry, Shropshire
    Posts
    677
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autobrake switch help needed

    i saw this message yesterday, but i just could not get a reply to upload.
    this is how i overcame the issue.....
    i was talking to c.p.jois about this and here's how i did it.
    i actually made some of these for bill (and several others).
    works a charm for me.
    fsuipc sees the increments/decrements as button pushes and the mouse
    macro's have neen recorded as autobrake >, autobrake <, wiper > & wiper <.
    http://www.737ng.co.uk/simple%20encoder.pdf
    use good quality rotary's (make before break) to prevent 'bounce'.
    good luck and happy new year chaps.......
    ian
    Mr. Ian. P. Sissons is hereby recognised as an Honorary Flight Sim Captain following his passing in February 2016. This is in recognition for his commitment to Flight Simulation.

    www.mycockpit.org Featured Builder August 2008 www.737ng.co.uk
    FS9/PROSIM737/CPFLIGHT/Lots of BU0836X's and a Beer Fridge

  11. Thanks Steve A thanked for this post

Similar Threads

  1. Autobrake switch and EICAS screen
    By drum4no1 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-29-2010, 04:39 AM
  2. autobrake switch pmdg737
    By spiros737 in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-15-2010, 02:01 AM
  3. B737 Autobrake switch placement
    By Westozy in forum Westozy's Mechanical Engineering
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-28-2010, 02:15 AM