Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: offset needed

  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    offset needed

    Hi guys,

    Does anyone know the offset for the AUTO/MANUAL radio tuning. Need to assign it to the NAV1 radios on my 767.

    Regards

    James

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member Polmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    141
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: offset needed

    James,

    Im assuming you have the Level-D 767. Is so, looking at Nico's Lekseecon Manual, It looks like the Variable for the Left VOR switch
    is 270. You of course must use SIOC & Lekseecon to gain acces to this vaiable.

    Nico's exampls code can be found below;


    Var 740 Static
    {
    &O_VOR1Manual = TESTBIT v740 0
    &O_VOR1Auto = TESTBIT v740 1
    &O_VOR1FDP = TESTBIT v740 2
    }

    Var 267 Static
    {
    L0 = FROMBCD v267
    IF &VOR1Freq <> L0 // block values coming from rotary
    {
    // new value coming in from the panel
    &VOR1Freq = L0
    &VOR1FreqHigh = DIV L0 100
    &VOR1FreqLow = MOD L0 100

    CALL &OutVOR1Freq // display
    }
    }

    Var 268 Static
    {
    CALL &OutVOR1Crs
    }

    Var 9001 name VOR1FreqLow
    Var 9002 name VOR1FreqHigh
    Var 9003 name VOR1Freq

    Var 9004 name CalcVOR1Freq Link SUBRUTINE
    {
    L0 = &VOR1FreqHigh * 100 // high * 100
    &VOR1Freq = L0 + &VOR1FreqLow // + low
    v267 = TOBCD &VOR1Freq // BCD value to panel
    CALL &OutVOR1Freq // display new freq value
    }

    Var 9006 name OutVOR1Freq Link SUBRUTINE
    {
    IF &ColdAndDark = 1
    {
    &D_VOR1Freq = -999999
    }
    ELSE
    {
    IF &TestMIP = 1
    {
    &D_VOR1Freq = 88888
    }
    ELSE
    {
    &D_VOR1Freq = &VOR1Freq + 10000 // to display + fixed '1'
    }
    }
    }

    Var 9007 name OutVOR1Crs Link SUBRUTINE
    {
    IF &ColdAndDark = 1
    {
    &D_VOR1Crs = -999999
    }
    ELSE
    {
    IF &TestMIP = 1
    {
    &D_VOR1Crs = 888
    }
    ELSE
    {
    &D_VOR1Crs = v268 // to display
    }
    }
    }

    Var 9008 name D_VOR1Freq Link IOCARD_DISPLAY Digit 3 Numbers 5
    Var 9009 name D_VOR1Crs Link IOCARD_DISPLAY Digit 0 Numbers 3

    Var 9010 name O_VOR1Manual Link IOCARD_OUT Output 246
    Var 9011 name O_VOR1Auto Link IOCARD_OUT Output 91
    Var 9012 name O_VOR1FDP Link IOCARD_OUT Output 216


    // VOR1 man auto switch

    Var 270 Static Link IOCARD_SW Input 112 Type P


    Var 9013 name RO_VOR1CRS Link IOCARD_ENCODER Input 36 Aceleration 4 Type 2
    {
    L0 = &RO_VOR1CRS // * -1
    v268 = ROTATE 0 359 L0
    }

    Var 9014 name RO_VOR1FRQL Link IOCARD_ENCODER Input 40 Aceleration 1 Type 2
    {
    C0 = TESTBIT v740 0
    IF C0 // only active if MANUAL
    {
    L0 = &RO_VOR1FRQL * 5
    &VOR1FreqLow = ROTATE 0 99 L0
    CALL &CalcVOR1Freq
    }
    }

    Var 9015 name RO_VOR1FRQH Link IOCARD_ENCODER Input 38 Aceleration 1 Type 2
    {
    C0 = TESTBIT v740 0
    IF C0 // only active if MANUAL
    {
    L0 = &RO_VOR1FRQH
    &VOR1FreqHigh = ROTATE 8 35 L0
    CALL &CalcVOR1Freq
    }
    }

    Var 998 Static // Refresh
    {
    CALL &OutVOR1Freq
    CALL &OutVOR1Crs
    }


    ~Polmer
    ~Polmer
    Level-D 767, Opencockpits+ SIOC+ Lekseecon

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: offset needed

    Hi Polmer,

    I feel terible after your long and imformative post. I am not using the LDS 767, PM CDU offset for the Nav RADs.

    Sorry should have been clearer.

    James

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: offset needed

    Quote Originally Posted by 767300 View Post
    Hi guys,

    Does anyone know the offset for the AUTO/MANUAL radio tuning. Need to assign it to the NAV1 radios on my 767.

    Regards

    James

    Hi James,

    Don't know exactly what you mean, but you can set auto tune NAV yes/no in the cdu.ini file.

    Hope it helps.

    Best regards

    Jan Geurtsen

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: offset needed

    Thanks Jan,

    Yes I know I can do it via the CDU. But what I want to do is assign that action to the AUTO/MAN push button on the NAV1 radio on the MCP. I would imagine there is an offset for this. I will check the PM online offsets list again.

    Regards

    James

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: offset needed

    The offset I am looking for is on SETTINGS 1/3 LSK 1 AUTO TUNE NAVS ON/OFF

    James

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    564
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: offset needed

    Quote Originally Posted by 767300 View Post
    The offset I am looking for is on SETTINGS 1/3 LSK 1 AUTO TUNE NAVS ON/OFF
    I don't know if it works, but have you investigated this one?

    5428
    2
    CDU "Keyboard Interface" (2 bytes)

    low byte, ascii character
    high byte shift = Bit0, Ctrl = Bit1, Alt = Bit2 ... other bits must change if you have two same characters after the other...

    . (period) = 190
    / (slash) = 191
    + (plus) = 107
    DELETE = 46
    CLR = 8


    The space key is not supported for the time being

    This can be used to write characters to the scratchpad of the CDU and to manipulate the LSK and function keys - FX keys from Ascii 112+(X-1)

    Special ASCII
    220 - automatic navaid selection/ autotune (no high byte = enable, shift = disable, ctrl = toggle)
    (open to suggestions)


    Regards

    Pete

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: offset needed

    Thanks Pete,

    I tried this under CDU keys by param. I entered 220 as the parameter. The auto tune navs on the cdu lsk changed from off to on. I have it assigned to a key on the keyboard. It wont change to off now either by the keypress or CDU LSK. Sorry not very good at this offset stuff.

    Thanks again,

    James

  9. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    564
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: offset needed

    Quote Originally Posted by 767300 View Post
    I tried this under CDU keys by param. I entered 220 as the parameter. The auto tune navs on the cdu lsk changed from off to on. I have it assigned to a key on the keyboard. It wont change to off now either by the keypress or CDU LSK. Sorry not very good at this offset stuff.
    This part is relevant:
    (no high byte = enable, shift = disable, ctrl = toggle
    by having zero in the "high byte" (i.e. parameter x 256) you are ENABLING it.

    The high byte value is stated earlier in that box:

    high byte shift = Bit0, Ctrl = Bit1, Alt = Bit2 ... other bits must change if you have two same characters after the other...
    Bit 0 = 1, bit 1 = 2, bit 2 = 4. The high byte is worth 256x the low byte, so that's an addition of 256, 512 or 1024 respectively.

    You therefore need a parameter of 256 + 220 = 476 to disable, or 512 + 220 = 732 to toggle. The problem with the toggle is that you'd need a change in what you send if you want to toggle back again. So you either need two buttons, or a latching switch, or you need to program the one button to toggle (param 732) when pressed, and something else, innocuous, when released -- try a parameter of 0 for release, or possibly 2048 to make a different bit change.

    Pete

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member 767300's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Wexford Ireland
    Posts
    148
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: offset needed

    Thanks a million Pete,

    732 works as tthe toggle!!! I see what you mean regarding a latching or on off when I get in to the Sim with the hardware. On the 767 when pressed in AUTO is on as is AUTO annunciator. When pressed out it switches to MAN.

    Thanks again for your time.

    James

Similar Threads

  1. Offset?
    By Pierre24 in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-22-2008, 03:32 AM
  2. (A/P-P/RST),(A/T-P/RST),(FMC-P/RST) Offset
    By zirakonium in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 19
    Last Post: 02-21-2008, 02:46 PM
  3. Offset for DF 737-400
    By APAK in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-24-2007, 10:32 AM
  4. QNH offset
    By bindook in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-20-2007, 09:00 AM
  5. Offset again
    By lucas1971 in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-09-2004, 01:49 AM